Oscar Nominees, Comparisons and Predictions

Academy Awards (AMPAS)

Below you will find not only the list of Academy Award Nominees but also how frequently they matched my own nominations what I would like to win and what I expect will win. More commentary will follow as we approach the awards, likely in my live blog of the festivities.

Best Motion Picture of the Year
Nominees:

The Artist
The Descendants
Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close
The Help
Hugo
Midnight in Paris
Moneyball
The Tree of Life
War Horse

Nominees in Common with BAM Awards: 3
My Pick: Hugo
Likely Winner: The Artist

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Nominees:

Demián Bichir for A Better Life
George Clooney for The Descendants
Jean Dujardin for The Artist
Gary Oldman for Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Brad Pitt for Moneyball

Nominees in Common with BAM Awards: 1 (2 if you count Brad Pitt for a different film)
My Pick: Jean Dujardin The Artist
Likely Winner: George Clooney The Descendants

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Nominees:

Glenn Close for Albert Nobbs
Viola Davis for The Help
Rooney Mara for The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Meryl Streep for The Iron Lady
Michelle Williams for My Week with Marilyn

Nominees in Common with BAM Awards: 0
My Pick: Viola Davis The Help
Likely Winner: Viola Davis The Help

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

Nominees:

Kenneth Branagh for My Week with Marilyn
Jonah Hill for Moneyball
Nick Nolte for Warrior
Christopher Plummer for Beginners
Max von Sydow for Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close

Nominees in Common with BAM Awards: 1
My Pick: Christopher Plummer The Beginners
Likely Winner: Christopher Plummer The Beginners

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Nominees:

Bérénice Bejo for The Artist
Jessica Chastain for The Help
Melissa McCarthy for Bridesmaids
Janet McTeer for Albert Nobbs
Octavia Spencer for The Help

Nominees in Common with BAM Awards: 1
My Pick: Octavia Spencer The Help
Likely Winner: Octavia Spencer The Help

Best Achievement in Directing
Nominees:

Woody Allen for Midnight in Paris
Michel Hazanavicius for The Artist
Terrence Malick for The Tree of Life
Alexander Payne for The Descendants
Martin Scorsese for Hugo

Nominees in Common with BAM Awards
: 1
My Pick: Martin Scorsese Hugo
Likely Winner: Michel Hazanavicius The Artist

Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
Nominees:

The Artist: Michel Hazanavicius
Bridesmaids: Kristen Wiig, Annie Mumolo
Margin Call: J.C. Chandor
Midnight in Paris: Woody Allen
A Separation: Asghar Farhadi

Nominees in Common with with BAM Awards: 1
My Pick: Midnight in Paris: Woody Allen
Likely Winner: The Artist: Michel Hazanavicius

Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published
Nominees:

The Descendants: Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon, Jim Rash
Hugo: John Logan
The Ides of March: George Clooney, Grant Heslov, Beau Willimon
Moneyball: Steven Zaillian, Aaron Sorkin, Stan Chervin
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy: Bridget O’Connor, Peter Straughan

Nominees in Common with BAM Awards: 1
My Pick: Hugo: John Logan
Likely Winner: The Descendants: Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon, Jim Rash

I do not have a Best Animated Feature category nor have I seen the Foreign Film entries so I will show you those nominees without any attempted soothsaying:

Best Animated Feature Film of the Year
Nominees:

A Cat in Paris
Chico & Rita
Kung Fu Panda 2
Puss in Boots
Rango

Best Foreign Language Film of the Year
Nominees:

Bullhead: Michael R. Roskam (Belgium)
Footnote: Joseph Cedar (Israel)
In Darkness: Agnieszka Holland (Poland)
Monsieur Lazhar: Philippe Falardeau (Canada)
A Separation: Asghar Farhadi (Iran)

Best Achievement in Cinematography
Nominees:

The Artist: Guillaume Schiffman
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo: Jeff Cronenweth
Hugo: Robert Richardson
The Tree of Life: Emmanuel Lubezki
War Horse: Janusz Kaminski

Nominees in Common with BAM Awards: 2
My Pick: Robert Richardson Hugo
Likely Winner: Emmanuel Lubezki The Tree of Life

Best Achievement in Editing
Nominees:

The Artist: Anne-Sophie Bion, Michel Hazanavicius
The Descendants: Kevin Tent
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo: Angus Wall, Kirk Baxter
Moneyball: Christopher Tellefsen
Hugo: Thelma Schoonmaker

Nominees in Common with BAM Awards: 1
My Pick: Hugo: Thelma Schoonmaker
Likely Winner: The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo: Angus Wall, Kirk Baxter

Best Achievement in Art Direction
Nominees:

The Artist: Laurence Bennett, Gregory S. Hooper
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2: Stuart Craig, Stephenie McMillan
Hugo: Dante Ferretti, Francesca Lo Schiavo
Midnight in Paris: Anne Seibel, Hélène Dubreuil
War Horse: Rick Carter, Lee Sandales

Nominees in Common with BAM Awards
: 1
My Pick: Hugo: Dante Ferretti, Francesca Lo Schiavo
Likely Winner: Hugo: Dante Ferretti, Francesca Lo Schiavo

Best Achievement in Costume Design
Nominees:

Anonymous: Lisy Christl
The Artist: Mark Bridges
Hugo: Sandy Powell
Jane Eyre: Michael O’Connor
W.E.: Arianne Phillips

Nominees in Common with BAM Awards: 1
My Pick: Hugo: Sandy Powell
Likely Winner: Hugo: Sandy Powell

Best Achievement in Makeup
Nominees:

Albert Nobbs
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2
The Iron Lady

Nominees in Common with BAM Awards: 1
My Pick: Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2
Likely Winner: Albert Nobbs

Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score
Nominees:

The Adventures of Tintin: John Williams
The Artist: Ludovic Bource
Hugo: Howard Shore
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy: Alberto Iglesias
War Horse: John Williams

Nominees in Common with BAM Awards: 1
My Pick: Hugo: Howard Shore
Likely Winner: The Artist: Ludovic Bource

Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song
Nominees:

The Muppets: Bret McKenzie (“Man or Muppet”)
Rio: Sergio Mendes, Carlinhos Brown, Siedah Garrett (“Real in Rio”)

Nominees in Common with BAM Awards: 0
My Pick: Rio: Sergio Mendes, Carlinhos Brown, Siedah Garrett (“Real in Rio”)
Likely Winner: The Muppets: Bret McKenzie (“Man or Muppet”)

In the BAM Awards I combined the sound categories therefore I will list the nominees below and my predictions will follow them:

Best Achievement in Sound Mixing
Nominees:

The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Hugo
Moneyball
Transformers: Dark of the Moon
War Horse

Best Achievement in Sound Editing
Nominees:

Drive
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Hugo
Transformers: Dark of the Moon
War Horse


Nominees in Common with BAM Awards
: 1
My Pick: Hugo
Likely Winner: Transformers: Dark of the Moon

Best Achievement in Visual Effects
Nominees:

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2
Hugo
Real Steel
Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Transformers: Dark of the Moon

Nominees in Common with BAM Awards: 3
My Pick: Real Steel
Likely Winner: Rise of the Planet of the Apes

I thought I would’ve seen a nominated doc but I did not so I will not prognosticate there or in shorts but I will see those before the show.

Best Documentary, Features
Nominees:

Hell and Back Again
If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front
Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory
Pina
Undefeated

Nominees in Common with BAM Awards: 0

Best Documentary, Short Subjects
Nominees:

The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement
God Is the Bigger Elvis
Incident in New Baghdad
Saving Face
The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom

Best Short Film, Animated
Nominees:

Dimanche : Patrick Doyon
The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore: William Joyce, Brandon Oldenburg
La Luna: Enrico Casarosa
A Morning Stroll: Grant Orchard, Sue Goffe
Wild Life: Amanda Forbis, Wendy Tilby

Best Short Film, Live Action
Nominees:

Pentecost: Peter McDonald
Raju: Max Zähle, Stefan Gieren
The Shore: Terry George
Time Freak: Andrew Bowler, Gigi Causey
Tuba Atlantic: Hallvar Witzø

Advertisements

Comments are closed.