2011 BAM Award Winners

Posted on January 11, 2012


First, my apologies for this post coming out so late after the announcements and another apology for the fact that this is essentially a post for self-edification. Basically, I do not recall an occasion in the 16 years I’ve presented these awards wherein I didn’t do a rundown like this compiling the nominations. The list of the number of nominations and wins is at the bottom. Essentially what I like to see is a long list with many parentheses because it indicates good compartmentalization in my view as I never tally nominations and winners beforehand. I like the symmetry the top two films this year share.

Part of the delay was that deliberations this year were quite exhaustive. Therefore I think in 2012 I will have a shortlist date of December 27th (which was an old cut-off date) wherein I’ll trim down the selections. Clearly anything seen after the cutoff still qualifies and are very much in play, in fact, two films seen on the very last days of the year, The Darkest Hour and Rammbock, featured rather heavily here and in my Top 10 Horror Movies of 2011 list.

Also, for more details about why certain films won certain awards please check the original awards posts for film, acting and behind the scenes categories.

Winners are in BOLD.

Best Picture

The First Beautiful Thing
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2
Hugo
In a Better World
Super 8
Terri
Toast
The Tree of Life
War Horse
Winter in Wartime

Best Director

J.J. Abrams Super 8
S.J. Clarkson Toast
Martin Koolhoven Winter in Wartime
Paolo Virzì The First Beautiful Thing
Martin Scorsese Hugo

Best Actress

Bérénice Bejo The Artist
Elizabeth Olsen Martha Marcy May Marlene
Carey Mulligan Drive
Micaela Ramazzotti The First Beautiful Thing
Jeong-hin Yin Poetry

Best Actor

Matt Damon We Bought a Zoo
Jean Dujardin The Artist
Wagner Moura Tropa de Elite 2
Brad Pitt The Tree of Life

David Rasch Olhos Azuis

Michael Shannon Take Shelter



Best Supporting Actress

Anjelica Huston 50/50


Claudia Pandolfi The First Beautiful Thing
Sarah Paulson Martha Marcy May Marlene
Stefania Sandrelli The First Beautiful Thing
Octavia Spencer The Help


Best Supporting Actor

Ben Kingsley Hugo

Christopher Plummer Beginners
John C. Reilly Terri
Alan Rickman Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2
Irandhir Santos Tropa de Elite 2

Best Cinematography

Larry Fong Super 8
Eduardo Serra Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2

Stephanie Anne Weber-Biron Heartbeats

Robert Richardson Hugo
Janusz Kaminski War Horse

Best Makeup


Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2
Super 8

Tucker & Dale vs. Evil

Rammbock
Winter in Wartime

Most Overrated Picture

13 Assassins
Attack the Block
Certified Copy
Cold Fish
Don’t Be Afraid of the Dark
I Saw the Devil
Martha Marcy May Marlene

Melancholia
Trollhunter
Unknown

Worst Picture

11-11-11
Annelise: The Exorcist Tapes
Children of the Corn: Genesis
Creature
The Darkest Hour
Don’t Be Afraid of the Dark
Final Destination 5
The Thing

The Three Musketeers
The Wrong Ferrari

Most Underrated Picture

Battle: Los Angeles
Bereavement
Fireflies in the Garden
The Hole
Justin Bieber: Never Say Never
Red State
The Sitter
The Ward
Toast
Winter in Wartime

Best Original Screenplay

J.J. Abrams Super 8


Michel Hazanavicius The Artist
Benjamin Hessler Rammbock
Stevan Mena Bereavement
Paolo Virzì and Francesco Bruni and Francesco Piccolo The First Beautiful Thing

Best Adapted Screenplay

Marti Noxon and Tom Holland Fright Night
Steve Kloves and JK Rowling Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2

John Logan and Brian Selznick Hugo
Lee Hall and Nigel Slater 
Toast

Mieke de Jong, Martin Koolhoven, Paul Jan Nelissen and Jan Terlouw Winter in Wartime

Best Editing

Job ter Berg Winter in Wartime
Mary Ann Brandon and Mary Jo Markey Super 8

Mark Day Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2

Thelma Schoonmaker Hugo

Hank Corwin, Jay Rabinowitz, Daniel Rezende, Billy Weber and Mark Yoshikawa The Tree of Life


Best Score



Stevan Mena Bereavement
Alexandre Desplat Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2
Howard Shore Hugo
Michael Giacchino Super 8

Jónsi We Bought a Zoo

Best Sound Editing/Mixing

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2
Hugo
Super 8


Real Steel


X-Men: First Class

Best Visual Effects

The Adventures of Tintin
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2
Hugo

Super 8


Real Steel

Best Cast

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2
Hugo
Super 8

Toast



War Horse


Best Youth Ensemble

Chinmai Chandrashuh, Vedant Desai, Devji Handa, Rohan Grover, Naman Jain, Ifran Khan, Aarav Khanna, Shriya Sharma and Sanath Menon Chillar Party
Ellie Darcey-Alden, Ariella Paradise, Benedict Clarke, Alfie McIlwain, Rohan Gotobed, Arthur Bowen, Daphne de Beisetgui, Will Dunn, Jade Gordon, Bertie Gilbert, Helena Barlow and Ryan Turner Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2
Asa Butterfield, Chloë Grace Moretz, Gulliver Mcgrath, Shaun Aylward and Ed Sanders Hugo
Laramie Eppler, Tye Sheridan and Hunter McCracken The Tree of Life
Joel Courtney, Ryan Lee, Riley Griffiths, Gabriel Basso, Zach Mills, Elle Fanning Super 8

Best Performance by a Child Actress in a Leading Role

Elle Fanning Super 8
Bailee Madison Don’t Be Afraid of the Dark
Chloë Grace Moretz Hugo
AnnaSophia Robb Soul Surfer
Saoirse Ronan Hanna

Best Performance by a Child Actor in a Leading Role

Cayden Boyd Fireflies in the Garden
Asa Butterfield Hugo
Joel Courtney Super 8
Dakota Goyo Real Steel
William Jøhnk Nielsen In a Better World
Hunter McCracken The Tree of Life

Best Performance by a Child Actress in a Supporting Role


Landry Bender The Sitter

Celine Buckens War Horse
Olivia Crocicchia Terri
Elle Fanning We Bought a Zoo
Joey King Battle: Los Angeles

Best Performance by a Child Actor in a Supporting Role

Chase Ellison Fireflies in the Garden
Colin Ford We Bought a Zoo
Ryan Lee Super 8
Bill Milner X-Men: First Class
Bridger Zadina Terri

Best Art Direction

Anonymous

Detective Dee and the Mystery of the Phantom Flame
Hugo

Winter in Wartime

X-Men: First Class

Best Costumes


Drive

Hugo

Super 8
Terri

Toast

Best Foreign Film

The First Beautiful Thing

In a Better World

Olhos Azuis

In Their Sleep
Incendies
Rammbock
A Screaming Man
The Skin I Live In
Tropa de Elite 2
Winter in Wartime

Best Documentary

Bill Cunningham New York
Buck

Life in a Day
Justin Bieber: Never Say Never

Senna

Best Song

“Chatte Batte” Chillar Party
“Exploded Diaper” Löded Diper Diary of a Wimpy Kid: Rodrick Rules
“I Want Candy” Cody Simpson Hop
“Born to be Somebody” Justin Bieber Justin Bieber: Never Say Never
“Pictures in My Head” The Muppets

“Let Me Take You to Rio (Blu’s Arrival)” Ester Dean & Carlinhos Brown Rio

The Robert Downey, Jr. Award for Entertainer of the Year

Andy Serkis

The Ingmar Bergman Lifetime Achievement Award

Steven Spielberg

Special Jury Prize(s)

The Confession

The Harry Potter Franchise

Nominees

Hugo- 15 Nominations (6 Wins)
Super 8- 15 Nominations (6 wins)
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2- 11 Nominations (2 Wins)
The First Beautiful Thing- 7 Nominations (1 Win)
Winter in Wartime- 7 Nominations
Toast- 6 Nominations (1 Win)
The Tree of Life- 5 Nominations (1 Win)
Terri- 5 Nominations
We Bought a Zoo- 4 Nominations (1 Win)
War Horse- 4 Nominations
Martha Marcy May Marlene, Justin Bieber: Never Say Never, Real Steel- 3 Nominations (1 Win)
The Artist, Tropa de Elite 2, Rammbock, Don’t Be Afraid of the Dark, Bereavement, Fireflies in the Garden, X-Men: First Class – 3 Nominations
In a Better World, Drive, Olhos Azuis, Battle: Los Angeles, The Sitter, Chillar Party – 2 Nominations
The First Beautiful Thing- 7 Nominations (1 Win)
Take Shelter, 50/50, Tucker & Dale vs. Evil, Attack the Block, The Darkest Hour, Senna – 1 Nomination (1 Win)
Poetry, The Help, Beginners, Heartbeats, 13 Assassins, Certified Copy, Cold Fish, I Saw the Devil, Melancholia, Trollhunter, Unknown, 11-11-11, Anneliese: The Exorcist Tapes, Children of the Corn: Genesis, Creature, Final Destination 5, The Thing, Three Musketeers, The Wrong Ferrari, The Hole, Red State, The Ward, Fright Night, The Adventures of Tintin, Soul Surfer, Hanna, Anonymous, Detective Dee and the Mystery of the Phantom Flame, In Their Sleep, Incendies, A Screaming Man, The Skin I Live In, Bill Cunningham New York, Buck, Life in a Day, Diary of a Wimpy Kid: Rodrick Rules, Hop, The Muppets and Rio- 1 Nomination

Posted in: BAM Awards, List