2015 BAM Awards Shortlists

Here we are again my friends on the day of the BAM Awards shortlist. Now, this shortlisting process works a bit differently than other shows so here are some guidelines to bear in mind.

  1. The list is going up now to assure it is live 0n 12/24/2015. Films viewed between 12/24/2015 by me are still eligible and may be considered for when nominations come out on 1/2/2016.
  2. Films on the shortlist are those that will be eligible for awards, plus, all viewed films from 12/24/2015-12/31/2015. Limited allowances are made for sins of omission, as I human and a one-man committee and can make errors. The nominees will be final.
  3. Only films I’ve personally viewed are eligible. A complete list of eligible titles will be posted when the nominees come out.
  4. These lists represent a reduction of 50-66% of the considerations field.
  5. Some categories will be without a shortlist because the consideration field is so small there’d be minimal drama in the nominating process.
  6. Lastly, I welcome your comments and opinions on nominees and the honorees but the decision in the end is mine alone. If my choices bother you that much WordPress is free, you can pick your own winners.

Without further ado this year’s lists:

Best Picture

No shortlist.

Best Foreign Film

Cub (2014, Artsploitation Films)

Futuro Beach
Life According to Nino
Metalhead
Traitors

Love Me
The Nun
God’s Slave
Wiplala
T.I.M.
Kick It (Cool Kids Don’t Cry)

Antboy 2: Revenge of the Red Fury
Aferim!
13 Minutes
Human Capital
Reckless
A Wolf at the Door
Cub

The Boy in the Mirror (O Menino no Espelho)
Secrets of War

Best Documentary

Will not be awarded due to insufficient viewings.

Most Overlooked Picture

Praia do Futuro (2014, Strand Releasing)

Futuro Beach
All the Wilderness
Life According to Nino
Metalhead
The Nun
Wiplala
Charlie’s Country

T.I.M.
Kick It (Cool Kids Don’t Cry)
Antboy 2: Revenge of the Red Fury
Still
Aferim!

13 Minutes

Reckless

Big Game
A Wolf at the Door
Cub
Bloody Knuckles
Little Glory

The Boy in the Mirror (O Menino no Espelho)
Dark Places
Secrets of War
The Activist

Best Director*

It Follows (2014, Radius-TWC)

Paddington
Cinderella
It Follows
Charlie’s Country
Mad Max: Fury Road
T.I.M.
Kick It (Cool Kids Don’t Cry)
Inside Out
Still
Slow West
Aferim!
Human Capital
Mr. Holmes
The Gift
Cub
Creed
Dark Places
Bloody Knuckles
Krampus
Star Wars: The Force Awakens

*Names of directors are redacted until nominations are announced to de-emphasize name recognition and focus solely on the work that was perceived to have been done.

Best Actress

Human Capital (2014, Film Movement)

Julianne Moore Still Alice
Chaimae Ben Acha Traitors
Viktoria Spesvitseva Love Me
Lily James Cinderella
Pauline Etienne The Nun
Maika Monroe It Follows
Alicia Vikander Ex Machina
Charlize Theron Mad Max: Fury Road
Britt Robertson Tomorrowland
Kristen Wiig A Deadly Adoption
Melissa McCarthy Spy
Sarah Chronis Reckless
Valeria Bruni Tedeschi Human Capital
Kristen Stewart American Ultra
Laura Linney Mr. Holmes
Rebecca Hall The Gift
Leandra Leal A Wolf at the Door
Charlize Theron Dark Places
Ariana Rivoire Marie’s Story
Daisy Ridley Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Best Actor

Jurassic World (2015, Universal)

Bradley Cooper American Sniper
Kevin Hart The Wedding Ringer
Wagner Moura Futuro Beach
Ben Whishaw Lilting
Taron Egerton Kingsman: The Secret Service
Vegar Hoel Dead Snow 2: Red vs. Dead
Ushan Çakir Love Me
Richard Madden Cinderella
Kevin Costner McFarland USA
Mathieu Almaric If You Don’t, I Will
Tom Hardy Child 44
Will Ferrell Get Hard
Domhnall Gleeson Ex Machina
James Rolleston The Dead Lands
Harrison Gilbertson My Mistress
David Gulpilil Charlie’s Country
Tom Hardy Mad Max: Fury Road
George Clooney Tomorrowland
Will Ferrell A Deadly Adoption
Aiden Gillen Still
Michael Fassbender Slow West
Arnold Schwarzenegger Maggie
Chris Pratt Jurassic World
David Sandberg Kung Fury
Richard Roy Sutton William’s Lullaby
Jay Duplass Creep
Ed Helms Vacation
Andrew Sensenig We Are Still Here
Nat Wolff Paper Towns
Wagner Moura Father’s Chair
Teodor Corban Aferim!
Christian Friedel 13 Minutes
Fabrizio Bentivoglio Human Capital
Marwan Kenzari Reckless
Samuel L. Jackson Big Game
James Ransone Sinister 2
Jesse Eisenberg American Ultra
Sir Ian McKellen Mr. Holmes
Jason Bateman The Gift
Milhem Cortaz A Wolf at the Door
Michael B. Jordan Creed
Josh Hutcherson The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 2
Jeremy Sumpter The Squeeze
Nicholas Hoult Dark Places
Tye Sheridan Scouts Guide to the Zombie Apocalypse
Dylan Minnette Goosebumps
Matt Damon The Martian
Adam Boys Bloody Knuckles
Cameron Bright Little Glory
Adam Scott Krampus
John Boyega Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Chadwick Brown The Activist

Best Supporting Actress

Traitors (2014, Film Movement)

Virginia Madsen All the Wilderness
Kristen Stewart Still Alice
Rifka Lodeizen Life According to Nino
Soufia Issami Traitors
Cate Blanchett Cinderella
Noomi Rapace Child 44
Louise Bourgoin The Nun
Isabelle Huppert The Nun
Katarina Schüttler 13 Minutes
Matilde Gioli Human Capital
Fabiula Nascimento A Wolf at the Door
Evelien Bosmans Cub
Phylicia Rashad Creed
Chloë Grace Moretz Dark Places
Sarah Dumont Scouts Guide to the Zombie Apocalypse
Isabelle Carré Marie’s Story
Bruna Amaya Casa Grande
Suzana Pires Casa Grande
Toni Collette Krampus
Krista Stadler Krampus
Carrie Fisher Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Best Supporting Actor

Josh Gad The Wedding Ringer
Clemens Schick Futuro Beach
Jesuíta Barbosa Futuro Beach
Nicholas Hoult Young Ones
Hillmar Wollan III Metalhead
Kevin Hart Get Hard
Cary-Hiroyuki Tagawa Little Boy
Oscar Isaac Ex Machina
Sonny Young Still
Kodi Smit-McPhee Slow West
Ethan Drumm William’s Lullaby
Skyler Gisondo Vacation
Austin Abrams Paper Towns
Justice Smith Paper Towns
Michael Douglas Ant-Man
Burghart Klaußner 13 Minutes
Fabrizio Gifuni Human Capital
Tygo Gernandt Reckless
Joel Edgerton The Gift
Sylvester Stallone Creed
Tye Sheridan Dark Places
Richard Kind Inside Out
King Orba The Activist
Harrison Ford Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Seth Rogen The Night Before
David Koechner Krampus
Michael Spears The Activist

Best Performance by a Young Actress in a Leading Role

Without a shortlist because the consideration field is so small, it will be a fully nominated category.

Best Performance by a Young Actor in a Leading Role

sinister2

Kodi Smit-McPhee All the Wilderness
Rohan Timmermans Life According to Nino
Kodi Smit-McPhee Young Ones
Sasha Mylanus Wiplala
Jakob Salvati Little Boy
Dyon Wilkens T.I.M.
Victor Papadopoulos Kick It (Cool Kids Don’t Cry)
Oscar Dietz Antboy 2: Revenge of the Red Fury
Kodi Smit-McPhee Slow West
Robert Daniel Sloan Sinister 2
Maurice Luijten Cub
Levi Miller Pan
Lino Facioli The Boy in the Mirror (O Menino no Espelho)
Emjay Anthony Krampus
Maas Bronkhuyzen Secrets of War
Graham Verchere Jim Henson’s Turkey Hollow

Best Performance by a Young Actress in a Supporting Role

Antboy 2: Revenge of the Red Death (2014, Attraction Distribution_

Isabelle Fuhrman All the Wilderness
Diljá Valsdóttir Metalhead
Eloise Webb Cinderella
Kee Ketelaar Wiplala
Claudia Kanne T.I.M.
Astris Juncher-Benzon Antboy 2: Revenge of the Red Fury
Mia Xitali Max
Alyvia Alyn Lind A Deadly Adoption
Giovana Rispoli The Boy in the Mirror (O Menino no Espelho)
Stefania LaVie Owen Krampus

Best Performance by a Young Actor in a Supporting Role

William's Lullaby (2014, Nicholas Arnold Productions)

Sávio Ygor Ramos Futuro Beach
Carl-Magnus Adner Dead Snow 2: Red vs. Dead
Kyle Cattlet Poltergeist
Thomas Robinson Tomorrowland
Samuel Ting Graf Antboy 2: Revenge of the Red Fury
Ty Simpkins Jurassic World
Toby Bisson William’s Lullaby
Pierce Gagnon Tomorrowland
William Ulrik Græsli Kick It (Cool Kids Don’t Cry)
Art Parkinson San Andreas
Steele Stebbins Vacation
Lucas Jade Zumann Sinister 2
Dartanian Sloan Sinister 2
Milo Parker Mr. Holmes
Joes Brauers Secrets of War

Best Cast

 

Paddington
Futuro Beach
All the Wilderness
Dead Snow 2: Red vs. Dead
Kingsman: The Secret Service
Life According to Nino

Cinderella

Wiplala

It Follows
Antboy 2: Revenge of the Red Fury
Still

Mad Max: Fury Road
Tomorrowland

Kick It (Cool Kids Don’t Cry)

13 Minutes
Human Capital
Sinister 2

Mr. Holmes

The Gift

Cub

Creed
Dark Places
Krampus
Nickelodeon’s Ho Ho Holiday Special
Secrets of War
Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Best Youth Ensemble

Life According to Nino (2014, Waterland/Family Affair/Attraction)

Paddington
Life According to Nino
Wiplala
The Outlaw League
Kick It (Cool Kids Don’t Cry)
Antboy 2: Revenge of the Red Fury
Sinister 2
Cub
The Boy in the Mirror (O Menino no Espelho)
The Peanuts Movie
Krampus
Nickelodeon’s Ho Ho Holiday Special
Secrets of War

Best Original Screenplay

Futuro Beach
All the Wilderness
Life According to Nino
Metalhead
It Follows
Charlie’s Country
Mad Max: Fury Road
Inside Out
Still

Slow West
Kung Fury
T.I.M.

13 Minutes
Sinister 2
American Ultra
The Gift
Cub

Bloody Knuckles
Casa Grande
Krampus
Nickelodeon’s Ho Ho Holiday Special
Star Wars: The Force Awakens
The Activist

Best Adapted Screenplay

Paddington
Cinderella
Tomorrowland
Antboy 2: Revenge of the Red Fury
Vacation
Aferim!
Human Capital

Mr. Holmes
Mission: Impossible – Rogue Nation

Dark Places
Creed
Marie’s Story
Secrets of War

Best Score

Paddington
Futuro Beach
Life According to Nino
Cinderella

Wiplala
It Follows
Mad Max: Fury Road
Inside Out
Slow West
Jurassic World
Kung Fury
Jupiter Ascending

Ant-Man
Sinister 2
Mr. Holmes

The Gift
Cub
Goosebumps
Crimson Peak
The Good Dinosaur
Dark Places
The Peanuts Movie
Krampus
Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Best Editing 

Paddington
Futuro Beach
All the Wilderness
Metalhead
Cinderella

It Follows
Charlie’s Country
Mad Max: Fury Road
Inside Out
Still
Jurassic World
13 Minutes
Human Capital
Sinister 2
Mr. Holmes

The Gift
Cub
Mission: Impossible – Rogue Nation

Bloody Knuckles
Creed
The Good Dinosaur
Dark Places
Krampus
Star Wars: The Force Awakens
The Activist

Best Sound Editing/Mixing

Paddington
Dead Snow 2: Red vs. Dead
Kingsman: The Secret Service
Cinderella
It Follows
Avengers: Age of Ultron
Mad Max: Fury Road
Tomorrowland
Slow West
Jurassic World

Kung Fury
Ant-Man
13 Minutes
Big Game

Sinister 2
American Ultra
Mission: Impossible – Rogue Nation

Goosebumps
The Martian
The Boy in the Mirror (O Menino no Espelho)
Creed
The Good Dinosaur
Krampus
Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Best Cinematography

Paddington
Futuro Beach
All the Wilderness
Life According to Nino
Young Ones
Metalhead

The Nun
Mad Max: Fury Road

T.I.M.
Slow West

Aferim!

13 Minutes

Human Capital

Sinister 2

Mr. Holmes
Cub
Crimson Peak
Creed
Dark Places
Krampus
Secrets of War
Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Best Art Direction

Paddington
All the Wilderness
Life According to Nino
Jupiter Ascending
Cinderella
Charlie’s Country
Mad Max: Fury Road
Tomorrowland

T.I.M.
Aferim!
13 Minutes
Human Capital
Sinister 2
Ten Thousand Saints
Mr. Holmes

Cub
The Martian
Crimson Peak
The Boy in the Mirror (O Menino no Espelho)
Dark Places
Krampus
Nickelodeon’s Ho Ho Holiday Special
Secrets of War
Jim Henson’s Turkey Hollow
Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Best Art Direction

Paddington
Jupiter Ascending
Child 44
The Nun
Little Boy
Mad Max: Fury Road
Tomorrowland

Antboy 2: Revenge of the Red Fury
Slow West
Aferim!

13 Minutes
Sinister 2
Ten Thousand Saints

Mr. Holmes
Cub

Crimson Peak
The Boy in the Mirror (O Menino no Espelho)
Casa Grande
Krampus
Nickelodeon’s Ho Ho Holiday Special
Secrets of War
Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Best Makeup

Paddington
Dead Snow 2: Red vs. Dead
Jupiter Ascending
Metalhead

Cinderella
It Follows

Mad Max: Fury Road
We Are Still Here
Human Capital
Sinister 2
Mr. Holmes

Cub
Crimson Peak
Bloody Knuckles
Creed
Dark Places
Scouts Guide to the Zombie Apocalypse
Krampus
Jim Henson’s Turkey Hollow
Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Best Visual Effects

Paddington
Jupiter Ascending
Cinderella
Ex Machina
Mad Max: Fury Road
Tomorrowland
T.I.M.
Jurassic World
Kung Fury
Mission: Impossible – Rogue Nation
Goosebumps
The Martian
Bloody Knuckles
Krampus
Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Best (Original) Song

“London is the Place for Me” D-Lime and Tabago Crusoe Paddington
“Svarthamar” Performers TBA Metalhead

Juntos (Together)” Juanes McFarland USA
“See You Again” Furious 7
“Rock Over Tokyo” Tennis Pro Big In Japan
“Universal Fanfare” Minions
“Kiss from a Rose” Vacation
“Look Outside” Paper Towns
“Summer Breeze” Vacation
“Walley World Theme” Vacation
“Universal Fanfare” Minions
“Feels Like Summer” The Baa Baa Shop Quartet Shaun the Sheep Movie
Campfire song Cub
“Lord Knows/ Fighting Stronger” Creed
“Grip” Creed
“Wrecking Ball” Seth Rogen and Miley Cyrus The Night Before
“Silent Night” Miley Cyrus A Very Murray Christmas
“Krampus’ Karol of the Bells” Krampus

Best Soundtrack

No shortlist.

Advertisements