…And the 2020 BAM Award goes to…

Winners are in BOLD some explication can be found below the categories.

I’m keeping my comments sparse, as per usual, picking nominations is the longest process and all are most worthy to have been chosen.

Best Picture

1917

32 Malasaña Street

Abe

Color Out of Space

Come Play

The Lodge

Team Marco

Vampires vs. the Bronx

We Can Be Heroes

The Wretched

This was the most satisfying film of the year for me. To be able to end a review with the words I do in the one I paste below, the choice was clear.

Being Brazilian-American myself this was a movie I would have to see. While the overarching premise and conflict is clear, well done, and wonderfully performed; how a third culture played into this story would matter quite a bit to me. It adds a bright counterpoint in musical terms as well as some added humor; aside from the necessary and useful analogy of fusion from the culinary world that any bicultural can relate to.

There are some editorial touches that are creative and deft also.

My heart is full.

Most Overlooked Picture

It a year that was so different than any the world has seen in a century it was impossible to decide some film was overlooked and another was not.

Best Director

(from left) Director Sam Mendes, Dean-Charles Chapman and George MacKay on the set of Mendes’ new epic, “1917.”

Julio Vincent Gambuto Team Marco

Fernando Grostein Andrade Abe

Sam Mendes 1917

Albert Pintó 32 Malasaña Street 

Richard Stanley Color Out of Space

The conception and staging of this film is just marvelous.

Best Actress 

Maria Bakalova Borat: Subsequent Moviefilm

Viola Davis Troop Zero

Julia Louis-Dreyfus Downhill

Riley Keough The Lodge

Joely Richardson Color Out of Space

It’s no small task to play foil to Sacha Baron Cohen’s most iconic character and Bakalova knocked it out of the park.

Best Actor

Nicolas Cage Color Out of Space

Sacha Baron Cohen Borat: Subsequent Moviefilm

Robert De Niro The War with Grandpa

Will Ferrell Downhill

Tom Hanks Greyhound

If ever a performance and a film were tailored for a given year it’s Sacha Baron Cohen in Borat Subsequent Moviefilm this year.

Best Supporting Actress 

Madeline Arthur Color Out of Space

Dagmara Dominzyck Abe

Anastasia Ganias Team Marco

Allison Janney Troop Zero

Alice Krige Gretel & Hansel

One of myriad things I loved about The OA was it was the first time I’d seen Alice Krige in anything in a while. Seeing here back in a horror film, and excelling so as she does here, was even more satisfying.

Best Supporting Actor

Jim Carrey Sonic the Hedgehog

Dean-Charles Chapman 1917

Walton Goggins Fatman

Anthony Patellis Team Marco

Seu Jorge Abe

Supporting roles come in many shapes and sizes. When a character has a smaller role and still has an impact it’s due to an incredible performance such as we have here.

Best Cast

Begoña Vargas, Iván Marcos, Bea Segura, Sergio Castellanos, José Luis de Madariaga, Iván Renedo, Concha Velasco, and Javier Botet 32 Malasaña Street

Noah Schnapp, Seu Jorge, Dagmara Dominzyck, Arian Moayed, Mark Margolis, Tom Madirosian, Salem Murphy, Daniel Oreskes, and Gero Camilo in Abe

Lewis Cancelmi, Greg Rikaart, Thomas Kopache, Anastasia Ganias, Antoinette LaVecchia, Anthony Patellis, Bobby Guarino, Joseph Callari, Owen Vaccaro, Jacob Laval, Jake Katzman, Ethan Coskay, and Skylar Lipkin Team Marco

Robert De Niro, Uma Thurman, Rob Riggle, Oakes Fegley, Laura Marano, Cheech Marin, Jayne Seymour, Christopher Walken, Juliocesar Chavez, Isaac Kragten, T.J. McGibbon, Poppy Gagnon and Colin Ford in The War with Grandpa

Priyanka Chopra Jonas, Pedro Pascal, Adriana Berrazza, Boyd Holbrook, Christian Slater, Taylor Dooley, Sung Kang, Hailey Reinhart, Christopher McDonald, Jill Blackwood, John Valley, YaYa Gosselin, Lyon Daniels, Andy Walken, Hala Finley, Lotus Blosson, Dylan Henry Lau, Andrew Diaz, Isaiah Russell-Bailey, Akira Akbar, Nathan Blair, and Vivien Lyra Blair in We Can Be Heroes 

Best Performance by a Young Actress in a Leading Role

Alivia Clark 18 to Party

Chloe Coleman My Spy

Sophia Giannamore The True Adventures of Wolfboy

McKenna Grace Troop Zero

Sophia Lillis Gretel & Hansel

Madalen Mills Jingle Jangle

It’s not easy to play a quirky, oddball and still make them a real person as opposed to a caricature. For McKenna Grace to do that at a young age with such ease is impressive.

Best Performance by a Young Actor in a Leading Role

Oakes Fegley The War with Grandpa

Winslow Fegley Timmy Failure: Mistakes Were Made

Jaeden Martell The Lodge

Noah Schnapp Abe

Azhy Robertson Come Play

Owen Vaccaro Team Marco

All these performances need to be seen, Robertson’s work without dialogue is spectacular and deserves mention despite the indication of sparsity above. However, the most soaring of these performances is the nuanced, multicultural, turn by Noah Schnapp.

Best Performance by a Young Actress in a Supporting Role

Lotus Blossom We Can Be Heroes

Cree Cicchino The Sleepover

Johanna Colón Troop Zero

Hala Finley We Can Be Heroes

Milan Ray Troop Zero

Cree Cicchino has great comic timing and it’s on full display here.

Best Performance by a Young Actor in a Supporting Role 

Harry Collett Doolittle

Gregory Diaz IV Vampires vs. The Bronx

Winslow Fegley Come Play

James Freedson-Jackson 18 to Party

Charlie Shotwell Troop Zero

In an ensemble piece, when all your scenes are of import, and make an impact that’s saying something and Freedson-Jackson delivers memorably in every single one.

Best Youth Ensemble

Alivia Clark, Ashling Doyle, Tanner Flood, James Freedson-Jackson, Oliver Gifford, Nolan Lyons, Sam McCathy, Ivy Mille, Taylor Richardson, and Eric Schuett  18 to Party

YaYa Gosselin, Lyon Daniels, Andy Walken, Hala Finley, Lotus Blosson, Dylan Henry Lau, Andrew Diaz, Isaiah Russell-Bailey, Akira Akbar, Nathan Blair, and Vivien Lyra Blair We Can Be Heroes

Sadie Stanley, Maxwell Simkins, Cree Cicchino, Lucas Jaye and Calidore Robinson The Sleepover

Owen Vaccaro, Jacob Laval, Jake Katzman, Ethan Coskay, and Skylar Lipkin Team Marco

Jaden Michael, Gerald Jones III, Gregory Diaz IV, Coco Jones Vampires vs. The Bronx

Just impeccable work here from top to bottom of a deep cast.

Best Original Screenplay

Lucy Alibar Troop Zero

Jacob Chase Come Play

Fernando Grostein Andrade, Lameece Isaaq, Jacob Kader, and Christopher Vogler Abe

Sam Mendes & Krysty Wilson-Cairns 1917

Jeffrey Roda 18 to Party

Best Adapted Screenplay

C.S. Forester, Tom Hanks Greyhound

Pat Casey, Josh Miller Sonic the Hedgehog

Rob Hayes Gretel Hansel

H.P. Lovecraft, Richard Stanley and Scarlett Amaris Color Out of Space

Stephan Pastis and Tom McCarthy Timmy Failure: Mistakes Were Made

This is some of Lovecraft’s best fodder for film, definitely his most flexible work and this is the best rendition of it so far.

Best Score

Danny Bensi, Saunder Jurriaans The Lodge

Thomas Newman 1917

Blake Neely Greyhound

Colin Stetson Color Out of Space

Rebel Rodriguez We Can Be Heroes

This was a year I went for more ambient selections than thundering booming score, but Color Out of Space takes that ambience from grating to melodic, from subconscious to immersive and is an aural accompaniment to the visual madness of the film.

Best Editing

Brett W. Bachman Color Out of Space

Claudia Castello, Bruno Lasevicius, and Suzanne Spangler Abe

Andrés Federico González 32 Malasaña Street

Robert Rodriguez We Can Be Heroes

Terry Yates The Wretched

This film balances some quick-cut research sequences and conventional invisible editing to heighten dramatic and comedic sequences alike.

Best Sound Editing/Mixing

1917

Color Out of Space

Come Play

Extraction

Greyhound

Best Cinematography

Steve Annis Color Out of Space

Thimios Bakatakis The Lodge

Roger Deakins 1917

Blake McClure Vampires vs. The Bronx

Daniel Sosa 32 Malasaña

This isn’t just about what Deakins and Mendes did on a technical level, but it also looked spectacular.

Best Costume Design

David Crossman, Jacqueline Durran 1917

Pierre-Yves Gayraud The Christmas Chronicles: Part Two

Caroline Eselin Troop Zero

Sammy Sheldon Differ Artemis Fowl

Michael Wilkinson Jingle Jangle

There was the period piece element, sure, but also scout regalia, and a Bowie performance.

Best Art Direction

1917

32 Malasaña Street

Artemis Fowl

Gretel & Hansel

Jingle Jangle

Not many aspects of this film worked, this one definitely did.

Best Makeup

32 Malasaña Street

Artemis Fowl

Gretel & Hansel

The True Adventures of Wolfboy

The Wretched

To share the best bits here would be a spoiler.

Best Visual Effects

1917

Color Out of Space

Greyhound

We Can Be Heroes

Wonder Woman 1984

To make this Lovecraft tale work the effects have to come through and they did big time.

Best (Original) Song

“Getting Better (otherwise)” The Aubreys & The Turning The Turning

“Mother” Courtney Love & The Turning The Turning 

“The Spirit of Christmas” Kurt Russell & Darlene Love The Christmas Chronicles 2

“I Still Believe” Cast of I Still Believe, KJ Apa

“Rock You Like A Hurricane” Rachel Bloom Trolls: World Tour

There was a lot of ’90s grunge influence on this album, some of it sounded like Courtney, band this one was and it’s epic.

Best Soundtrack

I Still Believe

Jingle Jangle

Hubie Halloween

My Spy

The Turning

This was one of the few highlights of this otherwise dismal film.

Robert Downey, Jr. Entertainer(s) of the Year Award(s)

Jaeden Martell

The cast of It continues to go places. Aside from all the movies I saw Jaeden in this year, one of which was a delayed viewing of Knives Out, he was also in Defending Jacob on AppleTV+. His films also ran the gamut of genre and were seen throughout the year.

Ingmar Bergman Lifetime Achievement Award(s)

Robert De Niro, Christopher Walken, Tom Hanks, Goldie Hawn, and Kurt Russell.

Rather than overthinking this one I chose a handful of actors I’ve loved for a long time.

Neutron Star Award(s)

Agnès Varda

For whatever reason I saw exactly two of her films while she was alive. Even though I loved it I never managed to see others. This box has helped with that.

Special Jury Award(s)

Kino Lorber

For Kino Maquee a virtual cinema platform that has helped 150 arthouses during the pandemic.

24 comments

  1. Pingback: BAM Awards: Best Picture Winners | The Movie Rat
  2. Pingback: BAM Award Winners: Best Director | The Movie Rat
  3. Pingback: BAM Awards: Best Actress Winners | The Movie Rat
  4. Pingback: BAM Awards: Best Actor Winners | The Movie Rat
  5. Pingback: BAM Awards: Best Supporting Actress Winners | The Movie Rat
  6. Pingback: BAM Awards: Best Supporting Actor Winners | The Movie Rat
  7. Pingback: BAM Award Winners: Best Cast | The Movie Rat
  8. Pingback: BAM Award Winners: Best Performance by a Young Actress in a Leading Role | The Movie Rat
  9. Pingback: BAM Award Winners: Best Performance by a Young Actor in a Leading Role | The Movie Rat
  10. Pingback: BAM Award Winners: Best Performance by a Young Actress in a Supporting Role | The Movie Rat
  11. Pingback: BAM Award Winners: Best Performance by a Young Actor in a Supporting Role | The Movie Rat
  12. Pingback: BAM Award Winners: Best Youth Ensemble | The Movie Rat
  13. Pingback: BAM Award Winners: Best Original Screenplay | The Movie Rat
  14. Pingback: BAM Award Winners: Best Score | The Movie Rat
  15. Pingback: BAM Award Winners: Best Editing | The Movie Rat
  16. Pingback: BAM Award Winners: Best Sound Editing/Mixing | The Movie Rat
  17. Pingback: BAM Award Winners: Best Cinematography | The Movie Rat
  18. Pingback: BAM Award Winners: Best Art Direction | The Movie Rat
  19. Pingback: BAM Award Winners: Best Visual Effects | The Movie Rat
  20. Pingback: BAM Award Winners: Best Soundtrack | The Movie Rat
  21. Pingback: BAM Award Winners: Robert Downey, Jr. Award for Entertainer of the Year | The Movie Rat
  22. Pingback: BAM Award Winners: The Ingmar Bergman Lifetime Achievement Award | The Movie Rat
  23. Pingback: BAM Awards: Neutron Star Award Winners | The Movie Rat
  24. Pingback: BAM Awards: Special Jury Awards | The Movie Rat

Comments are closed.