2021 BAM Award Nominations

Best Picture

Bo Burnham: Inside

The Card Counter

C’mon C’mon

Free Guy

Ghostbusters: Afterlife

Lamb

The Power of the Dog

Pig

Psycho Goreman

A Quiet Place Part II

Best Foreign Language Film

Blood Red Sky

Fever Dream

Lamb

The Strange House

Turma da Mônica Laços

The Village Detective: A Song Cycle

Best Director

Jane Campion The Power of the Dog

Mike Mills, C’mon C’mon

John Krasinski A Quiet Place Part II

Jason Reitman Ghostbusters: Afterlife

Paul Schrader The Card Counter

Best Editing

Guillermo de la Cal Fever Dream

Dana E. Glauberman and Nathan Orloff Ghostbusters: Afterlife

Peter Sciberras The Power of the Dog 

Michael P. Shawver A Quiet Place: Part II

Joe Walker Dune

Most Overlooked Picture

Don’t Tell a Soul

Lamb

My Son 

Psycho Goreman

The Village Detective: A Song Cycle

Performance by a Young Actor in a Leading Role

Ezra Dewey The Djinn

Jack Dylan Grazer Don’t Tell a Soul

Noah Jupe A Quiet Place Part II

Karl Anton Koch Blood Red Sky

Woody Norman C’mon C’mon

Finn Wolfhard Ghotbusters: Afterlife

Best Performance by a Young Actor in a Supporting Role

Lars Bitterlich The Strange House

Logan Kim Ghostbusters: Afterlife

Finn Little Those Who Wish Me Dead

Gabriel Moreira Turma da Mônica Laços

Jacob Perez The Marksman

Raphael Romand The Swarm

Best Performance by a Young Actress in a Leading Role

Millie Bobbie Brown Godzilla vs Kong

McKenna Grace Ghostbusters: Afterlife 

Nita-Josée Hanna Psycho Goreman 

Lidya Jewett Nightbooks

Kea Peahu Finding ‘Ohana

Millicent Simmonds A Quiet Place Part II

Best Performance by a Young Actress in a Supporting Role

Elodie Fong Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings

McKenna Grace Malignant

Davida McKenzie Silent Night

Laura Rauseo Turma da Mônica Laços

Demi Singleton King Richard

Best Youth Ensemble

Winslow Fegley, Bellaluna Resnick, Sophia Reid-Gantzert, Che Tafari, Santino Bernard, Max Malas, Jacob Laval and Chandler Dean 8-Bit Christmas

Anthony Gonzalez, Nathan Arenas, Isaac Arellanes, Steve Gutierrez and Pablo Rodriguez Blue Miracle

Owen Myre, Nita-Josée Hanna and Scout Flint Psycho Goreman

Noah Jupe, Millicent Simmonds, Zachary Golinger, Dean Woodward, Alice Sophie Malyukova, Silas Pereira-Olsen A Quiet Place Part II

Roman Griffin Davis, Gilby Griffin Davis, Hardy Griffin Davis and Davida McKenzie Silent Night

Giulia Benite, Kevin Vechiatto, Laura Rauseo, Gabriel Moreira, Gabriel Blotto, Cauã Martins, Pedro Souza Turma da Mônica Laços

Best Actress

Peri Baumeister Blood Red Sky

Jennifer Lawrence Don’t Look Up 

Noomi Rapace Lamb

Margot Robbie Suicide Squad

María Valverde Fever Dream 

Best Actor

Nicolas Cage Pig

Benedict Cumberbatch The Power of the Dog

Daniel Kaluuya Judas and the Black Messiah

Oscar Isaac The Card Counter

Joaquin Phoenix C’mon C’mon

Best Supporting Actor

Paul Rudd Ghostbusters: Afterlife 

Kodi Smit-McPhee The Power of the Dog

Lakeith Stanfield Judas and the Black Messiah

Rainn Wilson Don’t Tell a Soul

Alex Wolff Pig 

Best Supporting Actress

Emily Blunt A Quiet Place Part II

Kirsten Dunst The Power of the Dog

Tiffany Haddish The Card Counter

Gaby Hoffman C’mon C’mon

Dianne Weist I Care a Lot.

Best Original Screenplay

Bo Burnham Bo Burnham: Inside

Vanessa Block and Michael Sanorski Pig

Mike Mills C’mon C’mon

Paul Schrader The Card Counter

Sjón and Valdimar Johánsson Lamb

Best Adapted Screenplay

Thiago Dottori, Vitor Cafaggi, Mauricio de Sousa, Carolina Nishikubo and Laura Malin Turma da Mônica Laços

Jane Campion and Thomas Savage The Power of the Dog

Gil Kenan & Jason Reitman, Dan Aykroyd and Harold Ramis Ghostbusters: Afterlife

John Krasinski, Brian Woods, and Scott Beck A Quiet Place Part II

Claudia Llosa and Samanta Schweblin Fever Dream

Best Cast

María Valverde, Dolores Fonzi, Guillermo Pfening, Cristina Banegas, Germán Palacios, Guillermina Sorribes Liotta, Emilio Vodanovich Fever Dream

Ryan Reynolds, Taika Waititi, Joe Keery, Channing Tatum, Jodie Comer, Lil Rel Howery, Utkarsh Ambudkar Free Guy

Benedict Cumberbatch, Jesse Plemons, Kirsten Dunst, Kodi Smit-McPhee The Power of the Dog

Keira Knightley, Matthew Goode, Roman Griffin Davis, Annabell Wallis, Lily-Rose Depp, Sope Dirisu, Kirby Howell-Baptiste, Lucy Punch, Rufus Jones, Davida McKenzie, Hardy Griffin Davis, Gilby Griffin Davis and Trudi StylerSilent Night

Giulia Benite, Kevin Vechiatto, Laura Rauseo, Gabriel Moreira, Gabriel Blotto, Cauã Martins, Pedro Souza, Rodrigo Santoro, Paulo Vilhena, Fafá Rennó Turma da Mônica Laços

Best Song

“We Are Family” Randy Watson & Sexual Chocolate Coming 2 America

“Psycho Goreman (P.G. for Short)” feat. Lil Cae$ar Psycho Goreman

“White Woman’s Instagram” Bo Burnham Bo Burnham: Inside

“How the World Works” Bo Burnham Bo Burnham: Inside

“Welcome to the Internet” Bo Burnham Bo Burnham: Inside

Best Soundtrack

Bo Burnham: Inside

Psycho Goreman

Vacation Friends

King Richard

Suicide Squad

Best Score

Michael Abels Nightbooks

Blitz//Berlin Psycho Goreman 

Cody Carpenter, John Carpenter, and Daniel Davies Halloween Kills

Dascha Dauenhauer Blood Red Sky

Ramin Djawani Reminiscence

Sound Editing/Mixing

Don’t Look Up 

Free Guy

Ghostbusters: Afterlife

A Quiet Place Part II

Red Notice

Best Cinematography

Eli Arenson Lamb

Alexander Dynan The Card Counter

Greig Fraser Dune

Robbie Ryan C’mon C’mon

Ari Wegner The Power of the Dog

Best Costume Design

Dune

Ghostbusters: Afterlife

The Power of the Dog

Psycho Goreman

Turma da Mônica Laços

Best Art Direction

Candyman

Dune

Escape Room: Tournament of Champions

Reminiscence

Turma da Mônica Laços

Best Hair & Make Up

Malignant

Psycho Goreman 

A Quiet Place Part II

Turma da Mônica Laços

Suicide Squad

Best Visual Effects

Dune

Free Guy

Ghostbusters: Afterlife

Godzilla vs Kong

Psycho Goreman

Nominations

Psycho Goreman – 11

The Power of the Dog, A Quiet Place Part II, Ghostbusters: Afterlife – 10

Turma da Mônica Laços – 9

Pig – 8

C’mon C’mon – 7

The Card Counter, Bo Burnhm: Inside and Lamb – 6

Fever Dream and Dune – 5

Free Guy and Blood Red Sky – 4

The Village Detective: A Song Cycle, Don’t Tell a Soul, Silent Night, Don’t Look Up, Suicide Squad – 3

The Strange House, Godzilla vs. Kong, Nightbooks, Reminiscence, Malignant– 2

My Son, The Djinn, Those Who Wish Me Dead, The Marksman, Finding ‘Ohana, Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings, Halloween Kills, Red Notice, Candyman, Escape Room: Tournament of Champions, The Swarm – 1

One comment

  1. Pingback: BAM Housekeeping | The Movie Rat

Comments are closed.