Once again I am sticking to the “Live Era,” here (meaning I made my choices at year’s end). This is the third such article I’ve posted chronicling my choices in my personal awards (here are links to Best Actress and Best Picture).
2023 Barry Keoghan Saltburn
2022 Nicolas Cage The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent
2021 Nicolas Cage Pig
2020 Sacha Baron Cohen Borat: Subsequent Moviefilm
2019 Joaquin Phoenix Joker
2018 Kodi Smit-McPhee Alpha
2017 James McAvoy Split
2016 Leonardo DiCaprio The Revenant
2015 David Gulpilil Charlie’s Country
2014 Brendan Gleeson Calvary
2013 Johan Heldenbergh The Broken Circle Breakdown
2011 Michael Shannon Take Shelter
2010 Bill Nighy Wild Target
2009 Colin Firth A Single Man
2008 Sean Penn Milk
2007 Leonardo DiCaprio The Departed
2005 Philip Seymour Hoffman Capote
2004 Jim Caviezel The Passion of the Christ
2002 Christian Bale Equilibrium
2001 Haley Joel Osment Artificial Intelligence: A.I.
2000 Kevin Spacey Pay it Forward
1999 Haley Joel Osment The Sixth Sense
1998 Jack Nicholson As Good as it Gets
1997 Billy Bob Thornton Sling Blade
1996 Nick Nolte Mulholland Falls
21 comments
Comments are closed.