2013 BAM Award Nominations

Process

This year the BAMs took on a different approach to deciding the nominees than in years past.

The considerations were assembled on a monthly basis and posted on the site. At the end of each month master lists were updated offline.

Upon the creation of the shortlists the total number of eligible titles in each category was reduced by 50-66%.

Since that point I have slowly reduced the fields to come up with the nominees. All “film” categories have 10 nominees, except for Best Documentary. All other categories have 5 nominees, save for the individual youth acting categories which occasionally have six.

Introduction

Ender's Game (2013, LionsGate)

It was a pretty great, and quirky year of viewings for me, as the nominations will bear witness to. The nominations will merely list honorees. Further commentary and explication will be offered with the winners post in a week’s time.

Nominees complete, a link to a list of eligible titles will follow.

Best Picture

Blue Jasmine
Broken
Class Enemy
Disconnect
Ender’s Game
Frozen
The Giants
It’s All So Quiet
Time of My Life


Stoker

Best Foreign Film

The Broken Circle Breakdown
Class Enemy
The Giants
The Hunt
It’s All So Quiet
Museum Hours
The Old Man
Three Worlds
Time of My Life

V8- Start Your Engines

Most Overlooked Film

Allez, Eddy!
Blind Spot
Broken
Class Enemy
The Color of the Chameleon
Deep Dark Canyon
It’s All So Quiet
Mother, I Love You
The Old Man
V8 – Start Your Engines!

Best Documentary

Brooklyn Castle
The Diplomat
Évocateur: The Morton Downey Jr. Movie
A Place at the Table
The Short Game

Best Director

Woody Allen Blue Jasmine
Gavin Hood Ender’s Game

Rufus Norris Broken
Chan-wook Park Stoker
Henry Alex Rubin 
Disconnect

Best Actress

Veerle Baetens The Broken Circle Breakdown
Cate Blanchett Blue Jasmine
Judi Dench Philomena
Mary Margaret O’Hara Museum Hours
Barbara Sukowa Hannah Arendt

Best Actor

Spencer Treat Clark Deep Dark Canyon

Nick Eversman Deep Dark Canyon
Koen De Graeve Time of My Life
Johan Heldenbergh The Broken Circle Breakdown
Igor Samobor Class Enemy

Best Supporting Actress

Doroteja Nadrah Class Enemy

Sally Hawkins Blue Jasmine

Isabelle Huppert Amour
Imelda Staunton The Awakening
Liv Ullmann Two Lives

Best Supporting Actor

Voranc Boh Class Enemy
Harrison Ford Ender’s Game
Ben Kingsley Iron Man 3
Matthew McConaughey Mud
Sam Rockwell The Way, Way Back

Best Cast

Igor Samobor, Natasa Barbara Gracner, Tjasa Zeleznik, Masa Derganc, Robert Prebil, Voranc Boh, Jan Zupancic, Dasa Cupevski, Doroeja Nadrah, Spela Novak, Pia Korbar, Dan David Mrevlje Natlacen, Jan Vrhonik, Kangjing Qiu, Estera Dvornik, Peter Techmeister, etc. in Class Enemy
Jason Bateman, Hope Davis, Frank Grillo, Michael Nyqvist, Paula Patton, Andrea Riseborough, Alexander Skarsgård, Colin Ford, Jonah Bobo, Haley Ramm, Aviad Bernstein, etc. in Disconnect
Asa Butterfield, Harrison Ford, Hailee Steinfeld, Ben Kingsley, Abigail Breslin, Viola Davis, Aramis Knight, Suraj Partha, Khylin Rhambo, Jimmy ‘Jax’ Pinchak, Nonso Anozie, Conor Carroll, Caleb J, Thaggard, Brandon Soo Hoo, etc. in Ender’s Game
Johan Heldenbergh, Veerle Baertens, Nell Cattrysse, Geert Van Rampelberg, Nils De Caster, Robbie Cleiren, Bert Huysentruyt, Jan Bijvoet, etc. The Broken Circle Breakdown
Koen De Graeve, Geert Van Rampelberg, Lotte Pinoy, Michel van Dousselaere, Viviane de Muynck, Iwein Segers, Felix Maesschalck, Eva van der Gucht, An Miller, Ben Segers, Lucas Vandervost, Leo Achten, Sam Bogaerts, Vincenzo De Jonghe, Kevin Van Doorslaer and Senn Van Eeckelen in Time of My Life

Best Performance by a Young Actress in a Leading Role

Lika Babulani In Bloom
Elle Fanning Ginger & Rosa

Eloise Laurence Broken
Maya Lauterbach V8- Start Your Engines
Sophie Nélisse The Book Thief
Ryan Simpkins Arcadia

Best Performance by a Young Actor in a Leading Role

Asa Butterfield Ender’s Game
Zacherie Chasseriaud The Giants
Gage Munroe I Declare War
Tye Sheridan Mud
Ty Simpkins Arcadia
Georg Sulzer V8- Start Your Engines

Best Performance by a Young Actress in a Supporting Role

Mariam Bokeria In Bloom
Annie Rose Buckley Saving Mr. Banks
Nell Cattrysse The Broken Circle Breakdown
Coline Leempoel Allez, Eddy!

Klara Merkel V8- Start Your Engines

Best Performance by a Young Actor in a Supporting Role


Isaac Hempstead Wright The Awakening
Samuel Jakob V8- Start Your Engines
Nico Liersch The Book Thief
Kodi Smit-McPhee Romeo and Juliet
Ty Simpkins Iron Man 3
Nick Romeo Reimann V8 – Start Your Engines

Best Youth Ensemble

Eloise Laurence, Faye Daveney, Martha Bryant, Bill Milner, Rosalie Kosky, and George Sargeant in Broken
Jelte Blommaert, Mathias Vergels, Coline Leempoel, Jelle Cleymans, Julian Borsani, Jelle Florizoone, Ben Van den Heuvel, etc. in Allez, Eddy!
Georg Sulzer, Maya Lauterbach, Samuek Jakob, Klara Merkel, Emilio Moutaoakkil, Tom Hoßbach, Nick Romeo Reimann, Heiner Lauterbach, Janina Fautz, etc. in V8- Start Your Engines
Asa Butterfield, Hailee Steinfeld, Abigail Breslin, Aramis Knight, Suraj Partha, Khylin Rhambo, Jimmy ‘Jax’ Pinchak, Conor Carroll, Caleb J, Thaggard, Brandon Soo Hoo, etc. in Ender’s Game
Siam Yu, Colton Stewart, Gage Munroe, Michael Friend, Aidan Gouveia, Mackenzie Munro, Alex Cardillo, Dyson Fyke, Spencer Howes, Andy Reid, Richard Nguyen, Eric Hanson, and Alex Wall in I Declare War

Best Original Screenplay

Woody Allen Blue Jasmine
Elise Ancion, Bouli Lanners, and Matthieu Reynaert The Giants
Nejc Gazvoda, Rok Bicek and Janez Lapajne Class Enemy
Wentworth Miller Stoker
Andrew Stern Disconnect

Best Adapted Screenplay

Gavin Hood based on a novel by Orson Scott Card Ender’s Game
Jennifer Lee, Story Jennifer Lee, Chris Buck and Shane Morris, based on “The Snow Queen” by Hans Christian Andersen; Frozen
Nanouk Leopold based on the novel The Twin by Gerbrand Bakker; It’s All So Quiet

Mark O’Rowe based on a novel by Daniel Clay Broken

Ermek Tursunov based on The Old Man and the Sea by Ernest Hemingway; The Old Man

Best Cinematography


Murat Aliyev The Old Man
Hans Bruch Jr. The Fifth Season

Chun-hoon Chung Stoker
Larry Smith Only God Forgives
Alexis Zabe Post Tenebras Lux

Best Makeup

The Depraved
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
Two Lives
Warm Bodies
V8- Start Your Engines

Best Editing


Victoria Boydell Broken
Shane Carruth and David Lowery Upstream Color
Nicholas De Toth Stoker
Nico Leunen The Broken Circle Breakdown
Lee Percy and Kevin Tent Disconnect



Best Visual Effects

Iron Man 3

Pacific Rim

Elysium
Gravity
Ender’s Game

Best Sound Editing/Mixing

Berberian Sound Studio
Ender’s Game
Imaginaerum
Leviathan
V8- Start Your Engines

Best Costume Design

Byzantium
Ender’s Game
The Mortal Instruments: City of Bones
Romeo and Juliet
V8- Start Your Engines

Best Art Direction

Ender’s Game
Imaginaerum

The Magic Flute
Only God Forgives

V8- Start Your Engines

Best Score

Petri Alanko and Nightwish Imaginaerum
Steve Jablonski Ender’s Game
Clint Mansell Stoker
Daniel Pemberton The Awakening
Fernando Velázquez Mama

Best (Original) Song

“For the First Time in Forever” Kristen Bell, Idina Menzel Frozen
“Do You Want to Build a Snowman?” Kristen Bell, Agatha Lee Monn, Katie Lopez Frozen
“If I Needed You” The Broken Circle Breakdown Bluegrass Band The Broken Circle Breakdown
“Shine Supernova” Cody Simpson Escape from Planet Earth
“Let it Go” Idina Menzel Frozen

The Robert Downey, Jr., Award for Entertainer of the Year Award

Winner to be announced on January 9th, 2013.

The Ingmar Bergman Lifetime Achievement Award

Winner to be announced on January 9th, 2013.

Neutron Star Award

Winner to be announced on January 9th, 2013.

Special Jury Awards

To be determined

Advertisements

11 comments

  1. Franz Patrick · January 2, 2014

    I’m going to add some of the ones I haven’t heard about to my queue (if they’re available), especially those in the “Most Overlooked Film” category.

    Glad to see Tye Sheridan’s name being nominated but where’s Jacob Lofland (in the supporting category)? Without Neckbone, there’s no Ellis.

    • bernardovillela · January 2, 2014

      Thanks for reading and the comment.

      “Broken” and “Deep Dark Canyon” are the only ones on video right now. “It’s All So Quiet” does have a US distributor so it should be on disc eventually. I’ll let you know when I hear back about it.

      I’m actually glad to have gotten a question about any of those categories because it allows me to preemptively say how brutal the decisions were in those categories. Rationale will follow, no spoilers now and I had planned on discussing omissions.

      Cordially,

      Bernardo Villela

  2. Pingback: Foreign Language Film Issues 2013: Multiculturalism (Part 2 of 5) | The Movie Rat
  3. Pingback: The Foreign Language Film Issue 2013: Immigrant Songs and Co-Productions (Part 3 of 5) | The Movie Rat
  4. Pingback: Best Films of 2013: 30-26 | The Movie Rat
  5. Pingback: 2013 BAM Award Eligible Titles | The Movie Rat
  6. Pingback: Best Films of 2013: 15-11 | The Movie Rat
  7. Pingback: 2013 BAM Awards | The Movie Rat
  8. Pingback: Favorite Older Films First Viewed in 2013 (Part 5 of 5) | The Movie Rat
  9. Pingback: My Radar 2014 | The Movie Rat
  10. Pingback: Updates: 2014 So Far | The Movie Rat

Comments are closed.