2016 BAM Award Shortlists

I won’t bother you with math or laments of 2016 (we all have those). Instead, I will just share with you the shortlists at current, and to emphasize how much closer these individuals and films are to a nomination (January 2nd) and being honored (January 9th), I’ve included some images of notable past honorees. Movies viewed between now and December 31st are eligible and may make surprise appearances among the nominees.

Eligible films can be found here.

Artificial Intelligence: A.I. (2001, DreamWorks)

Artificial Intelligence: A.I. which swept through most of the 2001 Awards.

Best Picture

The Revenant
Zootopia
The Jungle Book
Antboy 3
The Witch
Popstar: Never Stop Never Stopping
O.J.: Made in America
Don’t Breathe
Pete’s Dragon
The Purge: Election Year
Der Bunker
Theeb
Aquarius
Finding Dory
Before the Flood
Kubo and the Two Strings
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story

Note: Ten (10) will be nominated in the above category and will compose my year’s top 10.

The White Ribbon (2009, Sony Pictures Classics)

The White Ribbon which in 2010 smashed the nomination record (21).

Best Foreign Film

Antboy 3
De Boskampi’s
Aquarius
Boy 7
Der Bunker
Killbillies
The Perfect Husband
Theeb
O Diabo Mora Aqui

Note: five (5) will be nominated in the above category.

Class Enemy (2013, Courtesy of Triglav Film)

Class Enemy one of the reasons this award exists.

 Most Overlooked Picture

Antboy 3
De Boskampi’s
Der Bunker
O Diabo Mora Qui
The Young Messiah
Debra Paget, For Example
Glassland
London Town
Money Monster
The Mirror
The River Thief

Note: five (5) will be nominated in the above category.

Best Documentary

The Short Game (2013, Netflix)

The Short Game, a prior winner, and the first streaming service film (Netflix) to win an award.

Before the Flood
Believeland
Doc & Darryl
Fantastic Lies
Hit it Hard
O.J.: Made in America
Phi Slama Jama
Sherpa
This Magic Moment

Note: five (5) will be nominated in the above category.

Bela Tarr

One of two directors (Bergman is the other) to win a BAM Award for their swan song.

Best Director

Travis Knight Kubo and the Two Strings
Robert Eggers The Witch
Nikia Chryssos Der Bunker
Kleber Mendoça Filho Aquarius
Jon Favreau The Jungle Book
Jodie Foster Money Monster
Gareth Edwards Rogue One
Fede Alvarez Don’t Breathe
Ezra Edelman O.J.: Made in America
Anthony & Joe Russo Captain America: Civil War
Alejandro G. Iñárritu The Revenant

Titus (1999, Fox Searchlight)

Jessica Lange remains the only Actress to win consecutive awards in the category (’99 and ’00), and has the longest gap between individual wins after a Supporting Actress win in 2014.

Best Actress

Vera Farmiga The Conjuring 2
Toni Collette Glassland
Sonia Braga Aquarius
Raleigh Cain The River Thief
Oona Von Maydell Der Bunker
Mila Kunis Bad Moms
Margot Robbie Suicide Squad
Kerry Washington Confirmation
Julia Roberts Money Monster
Jemma Dallender The Mirror
Jane Levy Don’t Breathe
Anya Taylor-Joy The Witch

 

Take Shelter (2011)

Michael Shannon in 2011 is the most recent American honoree, and one two native Kentuckians (Jeremy Sumpter is the other).

Best Actor

Andy Samberg Popstar
Dylan Minnette Don’t Breathe
Eddie Redmayne Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
George Clooney Money Monster
Joel Courtney The Rive Thief
Johnny Depp Donald Trump’s The Art the Deal: The Movie
Joshua Dickinson The Mirror
Leonardo DiCaprio The Revenant
Paul Reubens Pee Wee’s Big Holiday
Pit Bukowski Der Bunker
Wendell Pierce Confirmation
Will Poulter Glassland
Zac Efron Mike and Dave Need Wedding Dates

About A Boy (2002)

Toni Collette (1999 and 2002) remains the only two-time winner in this category to date.

Best Supporting Actress

Tiffany Haddish KeanuSofia Boutella Star Trek Beyond
Maria Bello Lights Out
Kathryn Hahn Bad Moms
Judi Dench Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children
Frances O’Connor The Conjuring 2
Annalise Basso Ouija The Origin of Evil
Anna Kendrick Mike and Dave Need Wedding Dates
Aliso Sudol Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
Christina Applegate Bad Moms

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2 (2011)

R.I.P. Alan Rickman Best Supporting Actor in 2011 for Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2.

Best Supporting Actor

Will Poulter The Revenant
Tom Hardy The Revenant
Will Arnett Popstar: Never Stop Never Stopping
Tom Holland Captain America: Civil War
Steven Lynch Don’t Breathe
Parron Oswalt Donald Trump’s The Art of the Deal: The Movie
Nate Fallows The Mirror
Keegan-Michael Key Keanu
Jack O’Connell Money Monster
Irandhir Santos Aquarius
Greg Kinnear Confirmation
Dwayne Johnson Central Intelligence
Daniel Fripan Der Bunker
Christian McKay The Young Messiah
Andy Devine Mike and Dave Need Wedding Dates

Into the Woods (2014, Disney)

One thing I wanted to do to differentiate my awards from the start was to borrow categories from disparate award shows, Best Cast from the SAG Awards was an obvious starting point. (Pictured the cast of Into the Woods 2014)

Best Cast

 

Popstar: Never Stop Never Stopping
De Boskampi’s
Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children
Bad Moms
Donald Trump’s The Art of the Deal
O Diabo Mora Aqui
Money Monster
Captain America: Civil War
Don’t Breathe
Mike & Dave Need Wedding Dates
The Revenant
The Witch
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story

Note: cast members meriting mention will be included by name when nominations are announced.

In Bloom (2013, Big World Pictures)

Young Actress in a Leading Role honorees have hailed from America, Canada, Georgia (Lika Babulani, prictured), Italy, and Australia.

Best Performance by a Young Actress in a Leading Role

Insufficient qualifiers for a shortlist. Nominees announced on January 2nd.

All the Wilderness (2014, Screen Media Films)

Kodi Smit-McPhee has earned four nominations and two wins in Youth categories. Fortunately for his colleagues, he’s aged out of these categories now.

 

Best Performance by a Young Actor in a Leading Role

Adam Greaves-Neal The Young Messiah
Art Parkinson Kubo and the Two Strings
Colin Critchley Legends of the Hidden Temple
Daniel Huttlestone London Town
Davis Cleveland Rufus
Gabriel Bateman Lights Out
Griffin Gluck Middle School: The Worst Years of My Life
Jacir Eid Al-Hwietat Theeb
Neel Sethi The Jungle Book
Oakes Fegley Pete’s Dragon
Oskar Dietz Antboy 3
Thor Braun Die Boskampi’s

 

We Bought a Zoo (2011)

Elle Fanning helped kick off parity among youth an adult categories earning an award as both Best Actress (Super 8)

Best Performance by a Young Actress in a Supporting Role

Note: Insufficient qualifiers for a shortlist. Nominees announced on January 2nd.

you_again15

Billy Unger’s performance in You Again was pivotal in my working toward four categories for young actors.

Best Performance by a Young Actor in a Supporting Role

 

Thomas Barbusca Middle School: The Worst Years of My Life
Samuel Ting Graf Antboy 3
Rick Lens De Boskampi’s
Jace Norman Rufus
Isaiah Tootoosis The Revenant
Harvey Scrimshaw The Witch
Emjay Anthony Donald Trump’s The Art of the Deal: The Movie
Albert Tsai Donald Trump’s The Art of the Deal: The Movie
Jacob Tremblay Donald Trump’s The Art of the Deal: The Movie
Emjay Anthony Bad Moms
David Mazouz Incarnate

Best Youth Ensemble

Super 8 (2011, Paramount)

When seeking parity in awards this was the first natural growth for categories I found. The groups of young performers have hailed from many different nations (Denmark, Belgium [twice], Canada, United Kingdom, and the United states [pictured in Super 8]).

Antboy 3
De Boskampi’s
The Young Messiah
Adventures in Babysitting
Legends of the Hidden Temple
Middle School: The Worst Years of My Life
Ouija: The Origin of Evil
Bad Moms
The BFG
The Conjuring 2

Note: cast members meriting mention will be included by name when nominations are announced.

lockescreenplay

The first page of Locke by Stephen Knight winner of Best Original Screenplay in 2014.

Best Original Screenplay

Kleber Mendoça Filho Aquarius
Andy Samberg, Akiva Schaffer, and Jorma Taccone Popstar: Never Stop Never Stopping
Jamie Linden, Alan DiFiore, and Jim Kouf Money Monster
Fede Alvarez and Rodo Sayagues Don’t Breathe
J.K. Rowling Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
James DeMonaco The Purge: Election Year
Robert Eggers The Witch
Nikia Chryssos Der Bunker
Andrew Stanton, Victoria Strouse and Bob Peterson, and Angus MacLane Finding Dory
Marc Haimes and Chris Butler, and Shannon Tindel Kubo and the Two Strings
Byron Howard & Rich Moore & Jared Bush & Jim Reardon & Josie Trinidad & Phil Johnston and Jennifer Lee, and Jared Bush Zootopia

contactscreenplay

The opening of Contact (1997)

Best Adapted Screenplay

Stephen Borwn, Zach Hyatt, Alex J. Reid, David G. Stanley, Scott A. Sloane, and Johnny Umansky Legends of the Hidden Temple
Ransom Riggs and Jane Goldman Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children
Christopher Markus, Stephen McFeely, Joe Simon and Jack Kirby, and Mark Millar Captain America: Civil War
David Lowery & Toby Halbrooks, Malcolm Marmorstein, Seton I. Miller, and S.S. Field Pete’s Dragon
Justin Marks and Rudyard Kipling The Jungle Book
Mark L. Smith & Alejandro G. Iñárritu and Michael Punke The Revenant
Chris Weitz and Tony Gilroy, John Knoll and Gary Whitta, George Lucas Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
Anders Ølholm and Kenneth Bøgh Andersen Antboy 3
Anne Rice, Betsy Giffen Nowrasteh, and Cyrus Nowrastweh The Young Messiah

Above is one of the easiest award decisions I ever had.

Best Score

 

Nathan Whitehead The Purge: Election Year
Mogwai, Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, Gabriel Satolalla Before the Flood
Michael Giacchino Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
Mark Korven The Witch
John Debney The Young Messiah
John Debney The Jungle Book
Jerry Lane Theeb
James Newton Howard Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
Dominic Lewis Money Monster
Dario Marianelli Kubo and the Two Strings 
Daniel Hart Pete’s Dragon
Andrew Lockington Incarnate

Note: The above scores are all available on Spotify. I have curated a playlist here.

 

It’s not necessary to have quick smash-cutting travel montages to be up for Best Editing, but it doesn’t hurt.

Best Editing

Nominees only, no public shortlist.

If possible I’ll try an find a clip for this year’s winner as it is the most effective way t demonstrate why a given film won.

Best Sound Editing/Mixing

Nominees only, no public shortlist.

mother_night.jpg

Two films shot in black and white have won Best Cinematography. The first being Mother Night at the 1996 awards.

Best Cinematography

Wolfgang Thaler Theeb
Pedro Luque Don’t Breathe
Pedro Sotero and Fabricio Tadeu Aquarius
Joel Ransom The Young Messiah
Jarin Blascke The Witch
Greig Fraser Rogue One
Frank Passingham Kubo and the Two Strings
Emmanuel Lubezki The Revenant
Bill Pope The Jungle Book
Antonio Rossi Before the Flood
Andy Patch The River Thief

Is Anybody There? (2008, Magnolia Pictures)

It doesn’t have to be a work of fantasy or science fiction to be considered in this category as Is Anybody There? shows.

Best Art Direction

Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children
The Revenant
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
Legends of the Hidden Temple
O Diabo Mora Aqui
The Jungle Book
Aquarius

 

harry-potter-3-8

Mixing sensibilities and periods always gets my attention.

Best Costume Design

 

Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children
The Revenant
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
Star Trek Beyond
Antboy 3
Captain America: Civil War
Der Bunker

Tucker & Dale vs. Evil (2011)

Tucker & Dale vs. Evil is one of many examples that prove horror films can win Best Makeup at the BAM Awards.

Best Makeup

Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
The Revenant
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
Star Trek Beyond
X-Men Apocalypse
Donald Trump’s The Art of the Deal The Movie

 

Independence Day (1996, 20th Century Fox)

20 years after the White House blew up in Independence Day and won the first Visual Effects Award. 20 Years later, Donald Trump is snubbed in the same category as his winning the election was deemed more a mass hallucination. For more serious political commentary go here. #ShamelessSelfPromotion

Best Visual Effects

Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children
Captain America: Civil War
Pete’s Dragon
The Jungle Book
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
Kubo and the Two Strings
Star Trek Beyond

maxresdefault-10

Ludivine Sagnier and Virginie Ledoyen in 8 Femmes won the first Best Song Award, establishing a precedent of the songs not necessarily needing to be “original.” 2016’s shortlist includes covers as well

Best Song

“The Dragon Song” Pete’s Dragon
“I’m So Humble” Popstar
“Equal Rights” Popstar
“Turn Up the Beef” Popstar
“Finest (Bin Laden Song)” Popstar
“Mona Lisa” Popstar
“Hunter the Hunter is Gon’ Eat” Popstar
“Should I Move?” Popstar
“Two Banditos” Popstar
“Things in My Jeep” Popstar
“Ashley Wednesday” Popstar
“Donkey Roll” Popstar
“Ibitha” Popstar
“Incredible Thoughts” Popstars
“Karate Guy” Popstar
“Can’t Stop the Feeling” Trolls
“Hello” Trolls
“I Wan’na Be Like You” The Jungle Book
“Trust in Me” The Jungle Book
“While My Guitar Gently Weeps” Kubo and the Two Strings
“Mafia Twist” De Boskampi’s
“Bare Necessities” The Jungle Book

Chloe Grace Moretz (Don Flood)

Chloë Grace Moretz in 2012 was the youngest recipient of the Entertainer of the Year Award (15).

Robert Downey, Jr. Entertainer of the Year Award

To be announced.

 

 

Into The Woods (2014, Disney)

Meryl Streep was the first female honoree in this category in 2014.

 

 

Ingmar Bergman Lifetime Achievement Award

To be announced.

 

Vincent Price

Vincent Price was the first to win the award that was designed to honor one whose notoriety and visibility has increased since their death.

Neutron Star Award

To be announced.

The Exorcist (1973, Warner Bros.)

The Exorcist was one of the first two films to receive a Special Jury prize in recognition of its brilliantly successful re-release in 2000.

Special Jury Award(s)

To be announced.

Advertisements