2014 BAM Award Shortlists

Today, aside from being Christmas Eve, is the day where I trim all the possibilities for various BAM Awards categories down. It is not the close of the year. Films seen from this writing through 11:59 PM on December 31st are also eligible, but this is a very necessary step to edit what are overly-long lists to deliberate overnight.

While not quite concrete, the intent of this list is to be a very close portrayal trimming initial considerations down 50% or more.

The nominees will be posted on January 2nd, 2015 and the winners on January 9th, 2015. Stay tuned and note that even getting to these lists took some thinking. Best Picture, Foreign Film, Most Overlooked Picture, and Best Documentary (if included) will have 10 nominees. All other categories will have five (5) at a minimum and six (6) at a maximum.

Best Picture

The Jewish Cardinal (2012, Film Movement)

The Way He Looks
A Birder’s Guide to Everything
Finn
Stations of the Cross
Calvary
The Judge
St. Vincent
Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Edge of Tomorrow
The Drop
Oculus
The Strange Color of Your Body’s Tears
The Lego Movie
Joe
The Jewish Cardinal
Chef
Fury
20 Lies, 4 Parents and a Little Egg
The Fault in Our Stars
Into the Woods
The Mystery of Happiness
Big Hero 6

Best Foreign Language Film

App (2013, RAM Releasing)

The Way He Looks
Finn
Stations of the Cross
The Strange Color of Your Body’s Years
20 Lies, 4 Parents and a Little Egg
Misunderstood
Bicycling with Molière
Hide and Seek
App
It’s Not Me, I Swear
Antboy
The Custody
Cannibal
Nymphomaniac: Volume 1
Nymphomaniac: Volume 2
Ida
For a Woman
1,000 Times Good Night
Young and Beautiful
The Opposition
The Rocket
Jack
The Mystery of Happiness
Apaches
A Christmoose Story
Zip and Zap and the Marble Gang
Labyrinthus

Most Overlooked Picture

The Giver (2014, The Weinstein Company)

20 Lies, 4 Parents and a Little Egg
In Secret
Mission: Sputnik
Interior. Leather Bar.
To Dance Like a Man
Son of God
Joe
Oculus
The Jewish Cardinal
App
Chef
Neighbors
Ping Pong Summer
It’s Not Me, I Swear
The Famous Five 3
The Way He Looks
Bicycling with Molière
The Giver
Antboy
The Boxtrolls
Misunderstood
Dracula Untold
Cannibal
Finn
Blood Glacier
Jack
Stations of the Cross
Into the Woods
A Christmoose Story
I Am Yours
Rhymes for Young Ghouls
Zip and Zap and the Marble Gang
Labyrinthus

Best Director

The Way He Looks (2014, Strand Releasing)

The Way He Looks
A Birder’s Guide to Everything
Finn
Stations of the Cross
Calvary
The Judge
St. Vincent
Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Edge of Tomorrow
The Drop
Oculus
The Strange Color of Your Body’s Tears
The Lego Movie
Joe
The Jewish Cardinal
Chef
Fury
20 Lies, 4 Parents and a Little Egg
The Fault in Our Stars
Into the Woods
Nymphomaniac: Volume 1
Nymphomaniac: Volume 2
The Mystery of Happiness
Boyhood
Big Hero 6

Best Actress

Edge of Tomorrow (2014, Warner Bros.)

Kim van Kooten In the Heart
Juliette Binoche 1,000 Times Good Night
Rosamund Pike Gone Girl
Marieke Heebink 20 Lies, 4 Parents and a Little Egg
Kate Winslet Labor Day
Elizabeth Olsen In Secret
Lindsay Beamish Forgetting the Girl
Karen Gillan Oculus
Hannah Hoekstra App
Marine Vacth Young and Beautiful
Shailene Woodley The Fault in Our Stars
Emily Blunt Edge of Tomorrow
Emily Blunt Into the Woods
Charlotte Gainsbourg Nymphomaniac: Volume 2
Stacy Martin Nymphomaniac: Volume 1
Inés Estévez The Mystery of Happiness
Patricia Arquette Boyhood
Amrita Acharia I Am Yours
Jennifer Lawrence The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 1
Devery Jacobs Rhymes for Young Ghouls
Essie Davis The Babadook

Best Actor

The Drop (2014, Fox Searchlight)

Oscar Isaac In Secret
Brendan Gleeson Calvary
Nicolas Cage Joe
Brenton Thwaites Oculus
Laurent Lucas The Jewish Cardinal
Heon-ju Son Hide and Seek
Ansel Elgort The Fault in Our Stars
Eric Bana Deliver Us From Evil
Ghilherme Lobo The Way He Looks
Fabrice Luchini Bicycling with Molière
Lambert Wilson Bicycling with Molière
Tom Hardy Locke
Phillippe Doucet The Custody
Tom Hardy The Drop
Michael Parks Tusk
Bill Murray St. Vincent
Jae-hyun Jo Moebius
Robert Downey, Jr. The Judge
Matthew McConaughey Interstellar
Ben Affleck Gone Girl
James Corden Into the Woods
Stellan Skarsgård Nymphomaniac: Volume 1
Stellan Skarsgård Nymphomaniac: Volume 2
Fabián Arenillas The Mystery of Happiness
Ethan Hawke Boyhood
Eddie Redmayne The Theory of Everything

Best Supporting Actress

The Amazing Catfish (2014, Strand Releasing)

Melissa McCarthy St. Vincent
Eun-woo Lee Moebius
Vera Farmiga The Judge
Meryl Streep August: Osage County
Ellen Burstyn Flowers in the Attic
Anneke Blok 20 Lies, 4 Parents and a Little Egg
Jessica Lange In Secret
Emma Watson Noah
Yvonne Catterfeld Mission: Sputnik
Audrey Dana The Jewish Cardinal
Géraldine Pailhas Young & Beautiful
Laura Dern The Fault in Our Stars
Ximena Ayala The Amazing Catfish
Maya Sansa Bicycling with Molière
Charlotte Gainsbourg Misunderstood
Anna Kendrick Into the Woods
Meryl Streep Into the Woods
Charlotte Gainsbourg Nymphomaniac: Volume 1
Stacy Martin Nymphomaniac: Volume 2
Lucie Aron Stations of the Cross
Luise Heyer Jack
Jessica Chastain Interstellar

Best Supporting Actor

A Birder's Guide to Everything (2014, Screen Media Films)

Logan Lerman Fury
Jan Decleir Finn
Robert Duvall The Judge
Mark Ram 20 Lies, 4 Parents and a Little Egg
Marcel Musters 20 Lies, 4 Parents and a Little Egg
Greg Hicks Son of God
Adrian Schiller Son of God
Ben Kingsley A Birder’s Guide to Everything
Aurélien Recoing The Jewish Cardinal
John Leguizamo Chef
Zac Efron Neighbors
Edgar Ramirez Deliver Us From Evil
Fabio Audi The Way He Looks
Ethan Hawke Boyhood
Mandy Patinkin Wish I Was Here
James Gandolfini The Drop
Stacy Keach If I Stay
Gabriel Garko Misunderstood
Chris Pine Into the Woods
Jamie Bell Nymphomaniac: Volume 2
Florian Stetter Stations of the Cross
Alejandro Awada The Mystery of Happiness
Arjan Everdeen A Christmoose Story
Josh Hutcherson The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 1

Best Cast

Into the Woods (2014, Disney)

Antboy
The Drop
The Maze Runner
Misunderstood
St. Vincent
Moebius
1,000 Times Good Night
Fury
Finn
The Judge
August: Osage County
20 Lies, 4 Parents and a Little Egg
2 Autumns, 3 Winters
A Birder’s Guide to Everything
22 Jump Street
The Fault in Our Stars
It’s Not Me, I Swear
Deliver Us From Evil
The Way He Looks
Bicycling with Molière
Wish I Was Here
Guardians of the Galaxy
Into the Woods
Nymphomaniac: Volume 1
Nymphomaniac: Volume 2
Stations of the Cross
Night at the Museum: Secret of the Tomb
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
The Mystery of Happiness

Best Performance by a Young Actress in a Leading Role

In Bloom (2013, Big World Pictures)

Straight to nominations. Not many to consider here. Last year’s winner pictured.

Best Performance by a Young Actor in a Leading Role

It's Not Me, I Swear (2008, First Run Features)

Jaeden Lieberher St. Vincent
Mels van der Hoeven Finn
Conner Chapman The Selfish Giant
Nils Verkooijen 20 Lies, 4 Parents and a Little Egg
Finn Fiebig Mission: Sputnik
Garrett Ryan Oculus
Kodi Smit-McPhee A Birder’s Guide to Everything
Antoine L’Écuyer It’s Not Me, I Swear
Teo Halm Earth to Echo
Quirin Oettl The Famous Five 3
Antoine L’Écuyer The Custody
Ivo Pietzcker Jack
Alián Emanuel Devetac The Third Side of the River
Ellar Coltrane Boyhood
Dennis Reinsma A Christmoose Story
Noah Wiseman The Babadook
Spencer Bogaert Labyrinthus
Raúl Rivas Zip and Zap and the Marble Gang
Daniel Cerezo Zip and Zap and the Marble Gang

Best Performance by a Young Actress in a Supporting Role

Maleficent (2014, Disney)

Emma Tremblay The Judge
Adrianna Cramer Curtis 1,000 Times Good Night
Valerie Pos 20 Lies, 4 Parents and a Little Egg
Elle Fanning Maleficent
Emmi Shockley Ping Pong Summer
Catherine Faucher It’s Not Me, I Swear
Lorelei Linklater Boyhood
Amelie Kruse Jensen Antboy
Anna Lou Castoldi Misunderstood
Lilla Crawford Into the Woods
Sara Goldberg A Christmoose Story
Emma Verlinden Labyrinthus

Best Performance by a Young Actor in a Supporting Role

Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (2014, 20th Century Fox)

Art Parkinson Dracula Untold
Shaun Thomas The Selfish Giant
Jadon Sand The Lego Movie
John Paul Ruttan RoboCop
Emil von Schönfels Mission: Sputnik
Tye Sheridan Joe
Alex Wolff A Birder’s Guide to Everything
Emjay Anthony Chef
Myles Massey Ping Pong Summer
Fantin Ravat Young and Beautiful
Reese Hartwig Earth to Echo
Kodi Smit-McPhee The Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Justus Schlingensiepen The Famous Five 3
Peter DaCunha Tormented
Pierce Gagnon Wish I Was Here
Samuel Ting Graf Antboy
Blake Cooper The Maze Runner
Andrea Pittorino Misunderstood
Daniel Huttlestone Into the Woods
Moritz Knapp Stations of the Cross
Georg Arms Jack
Jacob Matschenz Jack
Tomás Omacini The Third Side of the River
Dylan Agostini Vandenbosch The Third Side of the River
Leonard Proxauf Halbeschatten
Felix Maesschalck Labyrinthus
Mace Coronel Santa Hunters
Fran García Zip and Zap and the Marble Gang
Marcos Ruiz Zip and Zap and the Marble Gang

Best Youth Ensemble

Misunderstood (2014, Orange Films)

1,000 Times Good Night
Finn
The Selfish Giant
20 Lies, 4 Parents and a Little Egg
Mission: Sputnik
Noah
A Birder’s Guide to Everything
Hide and Seek
Ping Pong Summer
The Famous Five 3
Wish I Was Here
Antboy
Misunderstood
Stations of the Cross
Jack
The Third Side of the River
Boyhood
A Christmoose Story
Zip and Zap and the Marble Gang
Santa Hunters
Labyrinthus

Best Original Screenplay

Finn (2013, Attraction Distribution)

20 Lies, 4 Parents and a Little Egg
The Lego Movie
Oculus
A Birder’s Guide to Everything
The Jewish Cardinal
Chef
Edge of Tomorrow
The Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Bicycling with Molière
Locke
The Custody
The Boxtrolls
St. Vincent
Finn
The Judge
Stations of the Cross
Jack
The Strange Color of Your Body’s Tears
Nymphomaniac: Volume 1
Nymphomaniac: Volume 2
The Mystery of Happiness
The Babadook
Labyrinthus

Best Adapted Screenplay

Dracula Untold (2014, Universal)

August: Osage County
RoboCop
Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Joe
X-Men: Days of Future Past
Gone Girl
Dracula Untold
Alexander and the Terrible, No Good, Very Bad Day
The Drop
Guardians of the Galaxy
Deliver Us From Evil
22 Jump Street
Into the Woods
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
A Christmoose Story
Pants on Fire
To Kill a Man
Interstellar
Big Hero 6
A Life in Dirty Movies
The Babadook
Labyrinthus

Best Cinematography

Boxtrolls (2014, Laika)

August: Osage County
20 Lies, 4 Parents and a Little Egg
Labor Day
In Secret
Mission: Sputnik
Joe
Oculus
Bears
App
1,000 Times Good Night
Fury
Finn
The Drop
The Boxtrolls
Misunderstood
Locke
The Custody
The Way He Looks
The Empty Hours
Wish I Was Here
Young and Beautiful
It’s Not Me, I Swear
Into the Woods
Stations of the Cross
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
The Third Side of the River
The Strange Color of Your Body’s Tears
Ida
The Mystery of Happiness
A Christmoose Story
Zip and Zap and the Marble Gang
The Theory of Everything
The Babadook
Big Hero 6

Best Editing

Moebius (2013, Ram Releasing)

Ping Pong Summer
Edge of Tomorrow
It’s Not Me, I Swear
The Way He Looks
Boyhood
Guardians of the Galaxy
The Drop
The Boxtrolls
Misunderstood
Moebius
Finn
App
X-Men: Days of Future Past
Oculus
A Birder’s Guide to Everything
The Lego Movie
Into the Woods
Stations of the Cross
The Strange Color of Your Body’s Tears
The Mystery of Happiness
A Christmoose Story
The Theory of Everything
The Babadook
Stop the Pounding Heart
Labyrinthus
Big Hero 6

Best Visual Effects

X-Men: Days of Future Past (2014, 20th Century Fox)

Edge of Tomorrow
Earth to Echo
The Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Guardians of the Galaxy
The Boxtrolls
App
X-Men: Days of Future Past
Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Into the Woods
Night at the Museum: Secret of the Tomb
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
A Christmoose Story
The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 1
Interstellar
Zip and Zap and the Marble Gang
The Babadook

Best Sound Editing/Mixing

Maze Runner (2014, 20th Century Fox)

How to Train Your Dragon 2
22 Jump Street
Edge of Tomorrow
The Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
The Purge: Anarchy
Hercules
Guardians of the Galaxy
Locke
The Maze Runner
The Boxtrolls
Fury
Finn
The Judge
Dracula Untold
X-Men: Days of Future Past
Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Oculus
300: Rise of an Empire
RoboCop
The Lego Movie
Jack Ryan: Shadow Recruit
Into the Woods
The Strange Color of Your Body’s Tears
The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 1
Interstellar
Big Hero 6
Zip and Zap and the Marble Gang
The Babadook
Labyrinthus

Best Makeup

Guardians of the Galaxy (2014, marvel)

Pompeii
Lizzie Borden Took an Ax
In Secret
Noah
Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Oculus
Maleficent
X-Men: Days of Future Past
In the Heart
Fury
The Judge
Gone Girl
Guardians of the Galaxy
Edge of Tomorrow
Into the Woods
A Christmoose Story
I Am Yours
The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 1
The Theory of Everything
The Babadook
Labyrinthus

Best Costume Design

Mission: Sputnik (2013, Attraction Media)

Ping Pong Summer
It’s Not Me, I Swear
The Famous Five 3
Bicycling with Molière
Guardians of the Galaxy
Antboy
The Boxtrolls
Misunderstood
Cannibal
Finn
Dracula Untold
Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Mission: Sputnik
Son of God
Labor Day
In Secret
Flowers in the Attic
Into the Woods
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
The Strange Color of Your Body’s Tears
A Christmoose Story
Interstellar
Zip and Zap and the Marble Gang
Labyrinthus

Best Art Direction

Cannibal (2013, Film Movement)

August: Osage County
Labor Day
Monuments Men
Lizzie Borden Took an Ax
Noah
Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Oculus
X-Men: Days of Future Past
Moebius
Cannibal
Finn
Antboy
The Boxtrolls
Misunderstood
Guardians of the Galaxy
The Hundred Foot Journey
Bicycling with Molière
Ping Pong Summer
Edge of Tomorrow
It’s Not Me, I Swear
Into the Woods
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
The Strange Color of Your Body’s Tears
A Christmoose Story
Interstellar
Big Hero 6
Zip and Zap and the Marble Gang
The Theory of Everything
The Babadook
Labyrinthus

Best Score

Joe (2013, Roadside Attractions)

Michael Giacchino Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Ramin Djawadi Dracula Untold
Fons Merkies Finn
Christophe Beck Edge of Tomorrow
Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross Gone Girl
A.R. Rahman The Hundred-Foot Journey
Jeff McLlwain and David Wingo Joe
Alexandre Desplat Monuments Men
Mark Mothersbaugh The Lego Movie
Pino Donaggio Patrick
Michael Montes Ping Pong Summer
Clinton Shorter Pompeii
Stephen Sondheim, et al. Into the Woods
Jorrit Kleijnen, Alexander Reumers A Christmoose Story
Hans Zimmer Interstellar
Henry Jackman Big Hero 6

Best (Original) Song

The Lego Movie (2014, Warner Bros.)

“I’m Sexy and I Know it” 20 Lies, 4 Parents and a Little Egg
“Everything is Awesome” The Lego Movie
“Untitled Self Portrait” The Lego Movie
“We’re Doing a Sequel” Muppets Most Wanted
“Friends Forever” Ping Pong Summer
“All of the Stars” The Fault in Our Stars
“The Boxtrolls Song” The Boxtrolls
“Quattro Sabatino” The Boxtrolls
“Little Boxes” The Boxtrolls
“Some Kids” The Boxtrolls
“The Bald Guy” (“Skallaman”) from The Bald Guy in Fun in Boys Shorts
Considerations from Into the Woods
“Acuarela” The Mystery of Happiness
“Reyo por Ti” The Third Side of the River
“Immortals” Big Hero 6

The Robert Downey, Jr. Award for Entertainer of the Year

Iron Man 3 (2013, Marvel/Disney)

TBA. Winner to be announced January 9th. Explanation above.

The Ingmar Bergman Lifetime Achievement Award

Ingmar Bergman

TBA. Winner to be announced January 9th. Explanation at hyperlink above.

Neutron Star Award

Vincent Price

TBA. First winner pictured. Award explained at hyperlink above.

Jury Award

The Confession (2010, NFTS)

If applicable this category’s winner will be announced on the 9th. Explanation at hyperlink above.

Advertisements