2013 BAM Awards Shortlists

In 2012 The BAM Awards debuted a shortlisting system. The idea being that it’d split up the deliberating process and perhaps streamline it. First, I take all the considerations and build a short list, from that shortlist choose the eventual nominees.

What happened last year was that all the deadlines were too close together. This year the nominations will be announced on 1/2/2014; the winners on 1/9/2014. This should allow ample time for decision-making and writing. Also, titles viewed between the creation of this list and the year’s end will be eligible and chronicled on a separate post. Titles on the December considerations list are not factoring in until the final nominating process.

Enjoy, and do come back for the announcement of nominees and winners. You can subscribe to the blog by email (on the sidebar), like it on Facebook or follow Bernardo Villela on Twitter.

Please note this list is not yet completed, it will be shortly.

Best Performance by a Young Actress in a Supporting Role (18)


Chloe Grace Moretz Movie 43
Leah McPherson Be My Valentine
Annie Thurman Dark Skies

Valerie Samalova 4some

Marika Sarah Prochazkova 4some

Coleen Leempoel Allez, Eddy!

Louca Platon Leonie

Joey King Oz the Great and Powerful
Bonnie Sturdivant Mud

Keyanna Fielding Imaginaerum

Elle Fanning Twixt
Maira Laird Shadow Dancer

Ariana Neal Fruitvale Station

Klara Merkel V8- Start Your Engines
Tatiana Chiline To the Wonder
Eleanor Zichy Haunter
Mariam Bokeria In Bloom
Bebe Cave Great Expectations

NOTE: Each category had a different number of considerations. The shortlist goals are to reduce the potential nominees by between 50 and 66%.

Best Performance by a Young Actor in a Supporting Role (45)


Maxwell Perry Cotton Gangster Squad
Bill Milner Broken
George Sargeant Broken

Dakota Goyo Dark Skies

Isaac Hempstead Wright The Awakening

Mason Cook The Incredible Burt Wonderstone
Felix Maesschalck Time of My Life

Nat Wolff Admission
Mathias Vergels Allez, Eddy!

Jelle Florizoone Allez, Eddy!

Jonah Bobo Disconnect

Thomas Doret Renoir
Ty Simpkins Iron Man 3

Jacob Lofland Mud

Quinn Lord In Their Skin

Alex Ferris In Their Skin

Tomas Wicz 2 + 2

Greyson Russell Space Warriors

Martin Nissen The Giants

Paul Bartel The Giants

Quinn Lord Imaginaerum
Dylan Sprayberry Man of Steel

Mason Cook The Lone Ranger
River Alexander The Way, Way Back
Gattlin Griffith Under the Bed

Dylan Hartigan Funeral Kings

Jordan Puzzo Funeral Kings

Maxwell Perry Cotton Elysium

Samuel Jakob V8- Start Your Engines

Tom Hossbach V8- Start Your Engines

Nick Romeo Reimann V8 – Start Your Engines
Kodi Smit-McPhee Romeo and Juliet
CJ Diehl The Stream
Peter DaCunha Haunter
Jackson Nicholl Bad Grandpa
Matis Livcans Mother, I Love You
Aramis Knight Ender’s Game
Orynbek Moldakhan The Old Man
Peter DaCunha Pete’s Christmas
Toby Irvine Great Expectations
Siam Yu I Declare War
Alex Cardillo I Declare War
Django Schrevens The Fifth Season
Nico Liersch The Book Thief

Best Performance by a Young Actor in a Leading Role (13)

Ty Simpkins Arcadia
Jelte Blommaert Allez, Eddy!

Colin Ford Disconnect
Tye Sheridan Mud
Zacherie Chasseriaud The Giants

Liam James The Way, Way Back
Alex Maizus Funeral Kings
Georg Sulzer V8- Start Your Engines
Chandler Canterbury Standing Up
Jacob M. Williams The Stream
Kristofers Konovalovs Mother, I Love You
Asa Butterfield Ender’s Game
Gage Munroe I Declare War

Best Performance by a Young Actress in a Leading Role (10)


Eloise Laurence Broken
Ryan Simpkins Arcadia

Elle Fanning Ginger & Rosa
Chloe Grace Moretz Kick-Ass 2
Maya Lauterbach V8- Start Your Engines

Hailee Steinfeld Romeo and Juliet
Abigail Breslin Haunter
Lika Babulani In Bloom
Mackenzie Munro I Declare War
Sophie Nélisse The Book Thief

NOTE: For many behind-the-scenes categories only a film will be listed in this phase. When nominees are announced names will be included in most of these categories. This is a time-saving measure.

Best Makeup (28)


Mama

Broken
Warm Bodies

Night Across the Street
The Awakening

Evil Dead

At the Gate of the Ghost

Renoir
Iron Man 3

The Great Gatsby
The Lone Ranger

The Conjuring

The Depraved
Byzantium

Elysium

Twixt
Lee Daniels’ The Butler

Insidious: Chapter 2
V8- Start Your Engines

V/H/S 2
Stitches
Ender’s Game
The Notebook
Two Lives
The Color of the Chameleon
The Hunger Games: Catching Fire
I Declare War
The Book Thief

Most Overlooked Film (20)

Most Overlooked Film

Broken 

Nicky’s Family
Time of My Life

Allez, Eddy!
Deep Dark Canyon

In Their Skin

The Magic Flute
The Giants

Imaginaerum
The Depraved

Museum Hours

V8- Start Your Engines
The Almost Man
Mother, I Love You
Blind Spot
Class Enemy
It’s All So Quiet
The Old Man
The Color of the Chameleon
I Declare War

Best Documentary (14)

Happy People: A Year in the Taiga
Brooklyn Castle
Nicky’s Family
A Place at the Table

56 Up
No Limits
The Diplomat
The 99ers
Branca’s Pitch

Évocateur: The Morton Downey Jr. Movie
The Book of Manning
League of Denial: The NFL’s Concussion Crisis
Big Shot
Schooled: The Price of College Sports

Best Director (22)


Broken
Time of My Life

Allez, Eddy!

Disconnect
Iron Man 3

Mud

2 + 2
Deadfall

The Giants

Stoker

Byzantium

The Way, Way Back

Blue Jasmine
The Almost Man
Romeo and Juliet
Mother, I Love You
Ender’s Game
The Notebook
Class Enemy
It’s All So Quiet
Two Lives
The Old Man

Best Actress

Jessica Chastain Mama

Rebecca Hall The Awakening

Anna Paquin Straight A’s
Ashley Bell The Last Exorcism 2
Lotte Pinoy Time of My Life

Jane Levy Evil Dead
Victorie Cermakova 4some

Barbara Sarafian Allez, Eddy!

Andrea Riseborough Disconnect

Paula Patton Disconnect

Christa Theret Renoir

Emily Mortimer Leonie

Selma Blair In Their Skin
Julieta Diaz 2 + 2
Asia Naifeld Room 514

Sandra Bullock The Heat

Melissa McCarthy The Heat
Margarete Tiesel Paradise: Love

Mia Wasikowska Stoker
Saoirse Ronan Byzantium

Cate Blanchett Blue Jasmine
Mary Margaret O’Hara Museum Hours
Sharni Vinson You’re Next

Melonie Diaz Fruitvale Station

Clotilde Hesme Three Worlds

Olga Kurylenko To the Wonder
Scarlett Johansson Don Jon
Solvei Grimen Fosse The Almost Man
Sandra Bullock Gravity
Maria Hofstätter Paradise: Faith
Lauren Ashley Carter Jug Face
Julia Louis- Dreyfus Enough Said
Nilay Erdonmez Watchtower
Julian Köhler Two Lives
Kate Moran You and the Night
Barbara Sukowa Hannah Arendt
Judi Dench Philomena

Best Youth Ensemble (22)

Broken

Arcadia

Dark Skies
The Awakening

4some
Allez, Eddy!

Disconnect
The Magic Flute

The Giants

Mud
In Their Skin
2 + 2

The Way, Way Back
Funeral Kings

Twixt
V8- Start Your Engines
Haunter
Mother, I Love You
In Bloom
Ender’s Game
I Declare War
The Book Thief

Best Visual Effects (26)

Mama

Dark Skies
The Awakening

Jack the Giant Slayer

Evil Dead

G.I. Joe: Retaliation
Iron Man 3

Star Trek Into Darkness
The Great Gatsby

After Earth

Upstream Color
This is the End

Imaginaerum

Man of Steel

The Lone Ranger
Pacific Rim
The Conjuring
The Wolverine

Elysium
The Mortal Instruments: City of Bones

Insidious: Chapter 2
Gravity
Ender’s Game
The Notebook
Thor: The Dark World
The Hunger Games: Catching Fire
Frozen


Best Sound Editing/Mixing (27)

Broken
Warm Bodies

Dark Skies
Leviathan
Olympus Has Fallen

Allez, Eddy!
Deep Dark Canyon
Iron Man 3

Star Trek Into Darkness
Upstream Color

Imaginaerum
Fast & Furious 6
The Lone Ranger
Pacific Rim

The Conjuring

The Wolverine
Elysium
The Mortal Instruments: City of Bones

Insidious: Chapter 2

V8- Start Your Engine
Captain Phillips
Gravity
Blind Spot
Ender’s Game
The Old Man
Thor: The Dark World
The World’s End

NOTE: With this category there are times I have name(s) and titles(s) along with the film. Artists and song information will be gathered during the nominating process.

Best Original Song (23)

“Chica Chica Boom Chic” Sharmila Guha & The Gangster Squad Movie Band Gangster Squad

Broken
Wiegala Nicky’s Family

A Song from Nicholas Winton Nicky’s Family

“Shine Supernova” Cody Simpson Escape from Planet Earth
Jacob Bercovici Deep Dark Canyon
Ben Nichols Mud

The Great Gatsby

The Giants

Kai Po Che!

Imaginaerum
Despicable Me 2

La Sirga

Teen Beach Movie

Stoker

The Deflowering of Eva Van End

56 Up

The Way, Way Back
Funeral Kings
Beyond the Walls
V8- Start Your Engines
Ender’s Game
Frozen

Best Original Screenplay

The Awakening

Straight A’s
Allez, Eddy!

Disconnect
Deep Dark Canyon

Mud
2 + 2

Room 514
The Giants
Imaginaerum
The Conjuring

Stoker
The Depraved
The Deflowering of Eva Van End
The Way, Way Back
Blue Jasmine
Museum Hours
The Almost Man
Mother, I Love You
Stitches
Class Enemy
The Fifth Season
I Declare War

Best Editing (44)

Broken
Nicky’s Family
Dark Skies
Straight A’s

Time of My Life

Allez, Eddy!

Disconnect

Iron Man 3

Mud

Star Trek Into Darkness

2 + 2

Room 514

Upstream Color

The Giants

The Conjuring

Stoker

The Depraved

Byzantium

The Deflowering of Eva Van End

The Way, Way Back

Elysium
Kick-Ass 2

Blue Jasmine

Museum Hours
Lee Daniels’ The Butler
Insidious: Chapter 2

Three Worlds
V8- Start Your Engines
To the Wonder
Gravity
The Counselor
Blind Spot
The Notebook
Class Enemy
It’s All So Quiet
Two Lives
The Old Man
The Color of the Chameleon
The Fifth Season
I Declare War
Frozen
The World’s End

STOPPING POINT. SOME CATEGORIES DIDN’T GET TRIMMED DOWN. SLEEP NEEDED ACHIEVING. THE POST WILL BE COMPLETED IN DUE COURSE. 3 AM.

Best Actor (47)

Nicolaj Coster-Waldau Mama

Tim Roth Broken
Nicholas Hoult Warm Bodies

Sergio Hernandez Night Across the Street

Ryan Phillippe Straight A’s
Dominic Hall The Awakening
Koen De Graeve Time of My Life

Hynek Cermak 4some

Jason Bateman Disconnect

Shidô Nakamura Leonie
Spencer Treat Clark Deep Dark Canyon

Nick Eversman Deep Dark Canyon
Robert Downey, Jr. Iron Man 3

Adrian Saur 2 + 2

Ohad Knoller Yossi
Udi Persi Room 514
Joseph Kaiser The Magic Flute
Jay Baruchel This is the End

Florian Lukas Into the White
Matthew Goode Stoker

Nick Eversman The Depraved

Ton Kas The Deflowering of Eva Van End

Hugh Jackman The Wolverine
Matt Damon Elysium

Jason Sudeikis We’re the Millers


Jean-Louis Trintignant Amour

Bobby Sommer Museum Hours

Forest Whitaker Lee Daniels’ The Butler
Matila Malliarakis Beyond the Walls

Jamie Campbell Bower The Mortal Instruments: City of Bones

Michael B. Jordan Fruitvale Station

Raphaël Personnaz Three Worlds
Joseph Gordon-Levitt Don Jon
Henrik Rafaelsen The Almost Man
Douglas Booth Romeo and Juliet
Tom Hanks Captain Phillips
James Gandolfini Enough Said
Olgun Simsek Watchtower
Igor Samobor Class Enemy
Jereon Willems It’s All So Quiet
Yerobla Toguzakov The Old Man
Vladimir Svriskiy In the Fog
Niels Schneider You and the Night
Ruscen Vindinliev The Color of the Chameleon
Steve Coogan Philomena
Tom Hanks Saving Mr. Banks
Geoffrey Rush The Book Thief

Best Foreign Film (20)

Time of My Life

At the Gate of the Ghost

Allez, Eddy!

2 + 2
Room 514

The Giants

Museum Hours
Three Worlds

V8- Start Your Engines

Die Farbe
The Almost Man
Blind Spot
The Notebook
Class Enemy
It’s All So Quiet
The Old Man
The Fifth Season
La Jaula de Oro

Best Picture (20)

Broken

Time of My Life

Allez, Eddy!

Disconnect
Iron Man 3

Mud

The Giants

Stoker

The Way, Way Back
Blue Jasmine
Museum Hours

Three Worlds

V8- Start Your Engines
The Counselor
Ender’s Game
Class Enemy
It’s All So Quiet
The Old Man
Frozen
Philomena

Best Supporting Actor (55)

Sean Penn Gangster Squad

Rory Kinnear Broken

Kieran Culkin Movie 43
Rob Corddry Warm Bodies

J.K. Simmons Dark Skies

Robert Patrick Identity Thief

Spencer Treat Clark The Last Exorcism 2

Jim Carrey The Incredible Burt Wonderstone
Geert Van Rampelberg Time of My Life

Iwein Segers Time of My Life

Paul Giamatti John Dies at the End

Mario Maurer At the Gate of the Ghost

Peter van den Begin Allez, Eddy!

Max Thieriot Disconnect

Frank Grillo Disconnect

Ben Kingsley Iron Man 3

Matthew McConaughey Mud

James D’Arcy In Their Skin

Juan Minujin 2 + 2

Oz Zehavi Yossi

Eric Bana Deadfall
Didier Toupy The Giants

James Franco This is the End

Danny Mcbride This is the End

Craig Robinson This is the End

Kevin Costner Man of Steel

David Kross Into the White

Rupert Grint Into the White

Charlie Day Pacific Rim

Klaus Stiglmeier The Depraved

Caleb Landry Jones Byzantium

Rafael Gareisen The Deflowering of Eva Van End
Sam Rockwell The Way, Way Back
Sharlto Copley Elysium

Will Poulter We’re the Millers

Bruce Dern Twixt

Bobby Cannavale Blue Jasmine

Guillaume Gouix Beyond the Walls
Robert Sheehan The Mortal Instruments: City of Bones

Jean-Pierre Malo Three Worlds
Barkhad Abdi Captain Phillips
Mel Gibson Machete Kills
Paul Giamatti Romeo and Juliet
Stephen McHattie Haunter
Javier Bardem The Counselor
Ben Falcone Enough Said
André Jung Blind Spot
Harrison Ford Ender’s Game
Voranc Boh Class Enemy
Jan Zupancic Class Enemy
Martijn Lakemeier It’s All So Quiet
Bill Nighy About Time
Vladislav Abashin In the Fog
Alain-Fabien Delon You and the Night
Ulrich Noethen Hannah Arendt

Best Supporting Actress (39)

Valentina Vargas Night Across the Street
Imelda Staunton The Awakening
Viviane de Muynck Time of My Life

Marika Sarah Prochazkova 4some

Silke Cnockaert Allez, Eddy!

Hope Davis Disconnect
Rebecca Hall Iron Man 3

Reese Witherspoon Mud

Carla Peterson 2 + 2

Orly Silbersatz Yossi
Sissy Spacek Deadfall

Lyubov Petrova The Magic Flute

Emma Watson This is the End
Ruth Wilson The Lone Ranger

Nicole Kidman Stoker

Catherine de Léan The Depraved

Vivian Dierickx The Deflowering of Eva Van End

Allison Janney The Way, Way Back
Jodie Foster Elysium

Kathryn Hahn We’re the Millers

Sally Hawkins Blue Jasmine

Isabelle Huppert Amour

Ela Piplits Museum Hours
Octavia Spencer Fruitvale Station

Lin Shaye Insidious: Chapter 2

Julianne Moore Don Jon
Laura Morante Romeo and Juliet
Julianne Moore Carrie
Cameron Diaz The Counselor
Catherine Keener Enough Said
Viola Davis Ender’s Game
Doroteja Nadrah Class Enemy
Piroska Molnár The Notebook
Liv Ullmann Two Lives
Helena Bonham Carter Great Expectations
Aurélia Poirier The Fifth Season
Janet McTeer Hannah Arendt
Elizabeth Banks The Hunger Games: Catching Fire
Emily Watson The Book Thief

Best Adapted Screenplay (22)


Broken
Warm Bodies
Time of My Life

At the Gate of the Ghost

Renoir
Iron Man 3

Star Trek Into Darkness
The Magic Flute
This is the End

Byzantium
Funeral Kings
Romeo and Juliet
The Counselor
Blind Spot
Ender’s Game
The Notebook
It’s All So Quiet
Two Lives
The Old Man
Great Expectations
Philomena
Frozen

Best Art Direction (53)

Broken


Night Across the Street

Jack the Giant Slayer

The Awakening
John Dies at the End



At the Gate of the Ghost



Leonie

Iron Man 3

Mud

Star Trek Into Darkness



Dracula


The Giants
The Magic Flute

Imaginaerum

The Lone Ranger


The Conjuring

La Sirga

Stoker


The Depraved

Byzantium

The Deflowering of Eva Van End





Twixt


Lee Daniels’ The Butler

The Mortal Instruments: City of Bones

Riddick

V8- Start Your Engines

Hammer of the Gods

Die Farbe
Romeo and Juliet
Escape Plan
The Counselor
Ender’s Game
The Notebook
Watchtower
It’s All So Quiet
Great Expectations
Thor: The Dark World
You and the Night
The Color of the Chameleon
The Fifth Season
The Book Thief
The World’s End

Best Costume Design (31)

Gangster Squad

Night Across the Street
Jack the Giant Slayer

The Awakening

The Sorcerer and the White Snake

At the Gate of the Ghost

Allez, Eddy!

Renoir

Leonie
The Magic Flute

The Giants
Imaginaerum
The Lone Ranger

Stoker
Byzantium
Elysium

Kick-Ass 2
Twixt
The Mortal Instruments: City of Bones
V8- Start Your Engines
Romeo and Juliet
The Counselor
Ender’s Game
The Notebook
It’s All So Quiet
The Old Man
Great Expectations
The Color of the Chameleon
The Hunger Games: Catching Fire
I Declare War
The Book Thief

Best Cinematography (41)

Mama

Broken
Warm Bodies
Night Across the Street
The Awakening

John Dies at the End

At the Gate of the Ghost

Allez, Eddy!

Renoir
Deep Dark Canyon

Happy People: A Year in the Taiga

Mud

Star Trek Into Darkness

In Their Skin
Deadfall

Upstream Color

The Magic Flute

The Giants

Imaginaerum

Into the White
The Conjuring

The Sirga

Post Tenebras Lux

Stoker

The Depraved

Byzantium


Museum Hours

The Grandmaster
Insidious: Chapter 2

V8- Start Your Engines

To the Wonder

Gravity
Mother, I Love You
Stitches
Ender’s Game
The Notebook
It’s All So Quiet
Two Lives
The Old Man
In the Fog
The Color of the Chameleon
The Fifth Season

Best Cast (49)

Broken

Movie 43
Warm Bodies
The Awakening
Straight A’s
Time of My Life

4some

At the Gate of the Ghost
Allez, Eddy!

Disconnect

Renoir

Leonie
Iron Man 3

Mud

2 + 2
Deadfall

Room 514

The Giants

This is the End
The Conjuring

Stoker

Byzantium

The Way, Way Back
Funeral Kings
Twixt

Amour

Lee Daniels’ The Butler

Shadow Dancer

Fruitvale Station

Three Worlds
V8- Start Your Engines

In the Name Of
Romeo and Juliet
Paradise: Faith
Haunter
The Counselor
Stitches
Ender’s Game
The Notebook
Watchtower
Class Enemy
It’s All So Quiet
Two Lives
The Old Man
You and the Night
The Fifth Season
The Color of the Chameleon
The Book Thief
The World’s End

Advertisements