2010 BAM Award Nominees and Winners

Last year in the lead up to the 2012 BAM Award Nominations I re-posted many nominees and winners of the previous BAM awards. While I did post a list of nominees, I did not post a list of winners. This was one I didn’t get to in time owing to some formatting changes I made. Below you will find the nominees and a winner listed below almost exactly as appeared on my MySpace blog and/or The Site That must Not Be Named the aforementioned follow-ups didn’t occur.

The Following are the BAM Award nominations and winners; for insight on why each category went the way it did please stay tuned. They reflect my opinion alone and are based solely on the films I was able to see during the course of the past calendar year. Due to the fact that year end releases are difficult, at times impossible, to see before the New Year comes there will be some older titles in the list. For a full explanation of this policy against the tyranny of release dates please go here.

Best Picture


City Island

The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader

The Ghost Writer

Inception

Kick-Ass

Machete

My Soul to Take

Scott Pilgrim vs. the World

Waiting for ‘Superman’

The White Ribbon

Winner: Inception

Best Director

Michael Apted The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader

Raymond De Felitta City Island

Michael Haneke The White Ribbon

Christopher Nolan Inception

Roman Polanski The Ghost Writer

Winner:
Christopher Nolan, Inception

Best Actress

Leonie Benesch The White Ribbon

Paola Mendoza Entre Nos

Catalina Saavedra The Maid

Emma Stone Easy A
Tilda Swinton I Am Love

Winner: Emma Stone, Easy A

Best Actor

Patrick Fabian The Last Exorcism

Christian Friedle The White Ribbon
Andy Garcia City Island

Bill Nighy Wild Target
Kodi Smit-McPhee Let Me In

Winner:
Bill Nighy, Wild Target

Best Supporting Actress

Annette Bening The Kids Are All Right

Helena Bonham Carter Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1

Ursina Lardi The White Ribbon

Susanne Lothar The White Ribbon

Barbara Hershey Black Swan

Winner: Susanne Lothar, The White Ribbon

Best Supporting Actor

Rainer Bock The White Ribbon

Andrew Garfield The Social Network

Burghart Klaussner The White Ribbon

Will Poulter The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader

Paul Reubens Life During Wartime

Winner: Will Poulter, The Chronicles of Narnia:The Voyage of the Dawn Treader

Best Cinematography

Christian Berger The White Ribbon

Christopher Doyle Ondine
Pawel Edelman The Ghost Writer

Greig Frasier Let Me In
Wally Pfister Inception

Winner: Christian Berger, The White Ribbon

Best Makeup

Alex Berecca, et al. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1

SabrinaBeaufort-Langridge, et al. The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader

Krystal Kershaw, et al. The Last Exorcism

Jennifer McDaniel, et al. Let Me In

Waldemar Pokromski The White Ribbon

Winner: Waldemar Pokromski, The White Ribbon

Most Overrated Picture

The Social Network

The Kids Are All Right

Black Swan

Toy Story 3

Tron: Legacy

Winner/Loser: The Social Network

Worst Picture

Legion

Step-Up 3D

Alice in Wonderland

Resident Evil: Afterlife

Paranormal Activity 2

Winner/Loser: Paranormal Activity 2

Most Underrated Picture

The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader

Entre Nos

The Last Airbender

My Soul to Take

Twelve

Winner: The Last Airbender

Best Original Screenplay

Raymond De Felitta City Island

Michael Haneke The White Ribbon

Gloria La Morte and Paola Mendoza Entre Nos

Christopher Nolan Inception

Bert V.Royal Easy A

Winner: Christopher Nolan, Inception

Adapted Screenplay

Michael Bacall & Edgar Wright [Bryan Lee O’Malley] Scott Pilgrim vs. the World

Jane Goldman & Matthew Vaughn [Mark Millar and John Romita, Jr.] Kick-Ass

Tony Grisoni [David Peace] Red Riding: In the Year of Our Lord 1983

Roman Polanski & Robert Harris [Robert Harris] The Ghost Writer

Christopher Markus & Stephen McFeely and Michael Petroni [C.S. Lewis] The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader

Winner: Christopher Markus & Stephen McFeely and Michael Petroni [C.S. Lewis] The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader

Best Editing

Mark Day Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1

Robert Duffy & Chris Labenzon Unstoppable

Rick Shaine The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader
Minka Willi The White Ribbon

Trevor Waite Red Riding: In the Year of Our Lord 1983

Winner: Trevor Waite Red Riding: In the Year of Our Lord 1983

Best Score

David Arnold The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader

Dickon Hinchliffe Red Riding: In the Year of Our Lord 1980

Barrington Pheloung Red Riding: In the Year of Our Lord 1983

Kjartan Sveinsson Ondine

Hans Zimmer Inception

Winner: David Arnold, The Chronicles of Narnia the Voyage of the Dawn Treader

Best Sound Editing/Mixing

The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1

The White Ribbon

My Soul to Take

Inception

Winner: The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader

Best Visual Effects

The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1

Inception

Percy Jackson & the Olympians: The Lightning Thief

Tron: Legacy

Winner: The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader

Best Cast

Georgie Henley, Skandar Keynes, Ben Barnes, Will Poulter, Anna Popplewell, William Moseley, Simon Pegg and Tilda Swinton in The Chronicles of Narnia: The
Voyage of the Dawn Treader

Ewan MacGregor, Olivia Williams, Kim Cattrall, Pierce Brosnan and James Belushi in The Ghost Writer


Daniel Radcliffe, Emma Watson, Rupert Grint, Ralph Fiennes, Alan Rickman, Michael Gambon, Bill Nighy, Rhys Ifans, Helena Boham Carter, Julie Walters, Jason Isaacs and Brendan Gleeson in Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1
Christian Friedle, Leonie Benesch, Ernst Jacobi, Ulrich Tukur, Ursina Lardi, Fion Mutert, Michael Kranz, Burghart Klaussner, Maria-Victoria Dragus, Leonard Proxauf, Thibault Sérié, Josef Bierbichler, Enno Trebs, Theo Trebs, Janina Fautz, Rainer Bock, Susanne Lothar, Roxane Duran, Miljan Chatelain, Freddy Grahl, Branko Samarovski and Detlev Buck in The White Ribbon
Jennifer Lawrence, Isaiah Stone, Ashlee Thompson, Shelly Waggener, Valerie Richards and John Hawkes in Winter’s Bone

Winner: The White Ribbon

Best Youth Ensemble

Jean-Carl Boucher, Gabriel Maillé, Dany Bouchard, Léo Caron and Élizabeth Adam in 1981
Zachary Gordon, Robert Capron, Chloe Grace Moretz, Karan Brar, Grayson Russell, Owen Best and Alex Ferris in Diary of a Wimpy Kid
Oscar Steer, Asa Butterfield, Lil Woods, Eros Vlahos and Rosie-Taylor Ritson in Nanny McPhee Returns
Maxime Godart, Vincent Claude, Charles Vaillant, Victor Carles, Benjamin Averty, Germaine Petit Damico, Damian Ferdel, Virgil Tirard and Elise Heusch in Le Petit Nicolas
Fion Mutert, Maria-Victoria Dragus, Leonard Proxauf, Thibault Sérié, Enno Trebs, Theo Trebs, Miljan Chatelain, Freddy Grahl and Aaron Denkel in The White Ribbon

Winner: Nanny McPhee Returns

Best Performance by a Child Actor in a Supporting Role

Billy Unger You Again

Maria-Victoria Dragus The White Ribbon

Thibault Sérié The White Ribbon
Janina Fautz The White Ribbon

Will Poulter The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader

Winner: Janina Fautz, The White Ribbon

Best Performance by a Child Actor in a Leading Role

Kodi-Smit McPhee Let Me In

Chloe Grace Moretz Let Me In

Zachary Gordon Diary of a Wimpy Kid

Callan McAuliffe Flipped

Leonard Proxauf The White Ribbon

Winner: Kodi Smit-McPhee Let Me In



Best Art Direction

The Ghost Writer

The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1

Inception

Let Me In

Winner: Let Me In

Best Costumes

The White Ribbon

Let Me In

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1

The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader

1981

Winner: The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader

Best Foreign Film

The White Ribbon

Entre Nos

The Maid

Le Petit Nicolas

1981

Winner: The White Ribbon

Best Documentary

Prodigal Sons

Killing Kasztner

Waiting for ‘Superman’

Best Worst Movie

The Art of the Steal

Winner: Waiting for ‘Superman’

Best Original Song

“Never Say Never” Justin Bieber (feat. Jaden Smith) from The Karate Kid

”I Remain” Alanis Morissette from Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time

“Garbage Truck” Sex Bob-Omb from Scott Pilgrim vs. the World

”There’s a Place For Us” Carrie Underwood from The Chronicles of Narnia: Voyage of the Dawn Treader

“Despicable Me” Pharrell Williams from Despicable Me

Winner: “Never Say Never” Justin Bieber (feat. Jaden Smith) from The Karate Kid

Robert Downey, Jr. Award for Entertainer of the Year
Chloe Grace Moretz

The Ingmar Bergman Lifetime Achievement Award

Dario Argento

Special Jury Prize

The Complete Metropolis

Nominations

The White Ribbon– 21 (6 wins)

The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader– 15 (6 wins)

Inception (3 wins), Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1– 8

Let Me In– 7 (2wins)

The Ghost Writer– 6

City Island, Entre Nos– 4
My Soul to Take, Scott Pilgrim vs. the World, Red Riding: In the Year of Our Lord 1983 (1 win), 1981– 3

Kick-Ass, Waiting for ‘Superman’ (1 win), The Maid, Easy A (1 win), The Last Exorcism, The Kids Are All
Right
, Black Swan, The Social Network (1 win), Ondine, Tron: Legacy, Le Petit Nicolas, Diary of a Wimpy Kid– 2

Machete, I am Love, Wild Target (1 win), Toy Story 3, Legion, Step-Up 3D, 
Alice in Wonderland, Resident Evil: Afterlife, Paranormal Activity 2 (1 Win), The Last Airbender (1 Win), Twelve, Unstoppable, Red Riding: In the Year of Our Lord 1980, Percy Jackson & The Olympians: The Lightning Thief, Winter’s Bone, Nanny McPhee Returns (1 Win), Best Worst Movie, The Art of the Steal, Prodigal Sons, Killing Kasztner, The Karate Kid (1 Win), Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time, Despicable Me, You Again, Flipped – 1

Advertisements